Topic Title: Natural Selection 2
Topic Summary: Natural Selection 2 - Black Screen - Shader Compilation
Created On: 11/25/2013 06:49 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 11/25/2013 06:49 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
iamoverrated
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 11/25/2013

The latest beta drivers (13.11beta9.4) Still don't address the many problems with our games.  Natural Selection 2 still had shader compilation problems that aren't present in older drivers, performance is still regressing, there is almost no parity between Linux and Windows drivers... what the hell?  

Nvidia doesn't treat us as second class citizens, why does AMD?

 11/26/2013 04:56 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

It takes time. AMD has just begun, nvidia is doing it for years. Don't forget, they make a living out of their cards designed for linux and general cumputing/CAD, not their crappy geforces.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 11/28/2013 09:08 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
DanglingPointer
Peon

Posts: 22
Joined: 02/15/2010

Originally posted by: iamoverrated The latest beta drivers (13.11beta9.4) Still don't address the many problems with our games.  Natural Selection 2 still had shader compilation problems that aren't present in older drivers, performance is still regressing, there is almost no parity between Linux and Windows drivers... what the hell?  

 

Nvidia doesn't treat us as second class citizens, why does AMD?

 

 

I feel your pain mate!  I've got a R9-290X and can't modify the fan speed nor overclock it if I custom cool it!

 12/03/2013 08:29 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
pete910
Peon

Posts: 17
Joined: 11/01/2013

Since the new beta, you can overclock now, not tried fan speed as am WC.

 

Natural selection is a pita with the r9 cards. did work on my 5870. However the game did have issues in general, Don't know about now though. As from there last 2 patches it refueses to start with the same error as you.

 12/03/2013 09:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
DanglingPointer
Peon

Posts: 22
Joined: 02/15/2010

Really?  Are you using a program or using the commands?

 12/06/2013 06:35 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
pete910
Peon

Posts: 17
Joined: 11/01/2013

Sorry for the late reply ,

Both, cgminer and on the console, on console do

aticonfig --od-enable

then do

aticonfig --odsc gpuclock,Memclock....

full list is in

aticonfig --help

 02/05/2014 09:19 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
cyphaetus
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 02/05/2014

3 months later and this is still an issue.  Is there any news on this? It's very frustrating. 

 02/05/2014 09:32 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
pete910
Peon

Posts: 17
Joined: 11/01/2013

It was fixed a few game patches ago!

 02/13/2014 02:55 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
cyphaetus
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 02/05/2014

I tried it 2 weeks and it still wasn't working.

What version of NS2 'fixed' this?

 

 

 02/16/2014 03:51 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
cyphaetus
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 02/05/2014

Confirmed still broken as of Feb 14. So far the most practical advice I get on the steam forums is buy nvidia. 

 03/07/2014 08:10 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Dazdevnyak
Peon

Posts: 1
Joined: 03/07/2014

Hi guys i'm having exactly the same problem. Older fglrx 3.101 gets me into game however frame rates are abysmal around 8 fps. And any newer drivers get me stuck with black screen after launching the game. Also in LM Petra some icons (start menu) aren't displayed but if I use mesa driver they show up just fine. Is there any work being done to try to resolve these issues? In windows drivers work fine and I can play any game, issues only occur under linux and everybody says its because amd drivers for linux are bad. There is quite a large number of people with amd hardware using linux and it would be unfair if you left us stuck with an inferior product compared to windows users. It been more than a year since I bought my amd and it is dissappointing that still an adequate linux driver hasn't been released.

Statistics
86369 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 3 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.