Topic Title: Unable to view the scaling options (slider for overscan and underscan)
Topic Summary: Unable to view the scaling options (slider for overscan and underscan)
Created On: 04/26/2014 03:09 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 04/26/2014 03:09 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
lvryasaswi
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 04/26/2014

Hi all, I installed the 14.4 catalyst drive on Ubuntu 14.04 x86_64 machine. When I salucht eh control center and look at the Displaymanager-> DTV(1) -> adjustments. I do not see the slide for scaling options even when I select "use display for scaling". Did anyone of you run into this issue?

 

 04/27/2014 11:46 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
smuggly
Peon

Posts: 30
Joined: 01/24/2011

same here running xubuntu 14.04 64 bit with a A10 6700 APU no scaling slider!



-------------------------

Thanks Smuggly

 04/27/2014 12:58 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
smuggly
Peon

Posts: 30
Joined: 01/24/2011

I reinstalled & Am using the Open Sorce Now. On another box I used the beta 3 & it was OK Then. I wish AMD would get some coders working on linux full time I would pay for good linux Drivers!



-------------------------

Thanks Smuggly

 04/27/2014 09:08 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
terryc
Peon

Posts: 33
Joined: 10/03/2013

So there is supposed to be a slider under that toggle?

I started with the 7790only V12.101 and then to the 13.10/11/12 and 14.3 but I've never seen that slider.

What exactly is it and the toggle  supposed to achieve?

 04/29/2014 04:47 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
lvryasaswi
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 04/26/2014

@terryc The slider is used for scaling options. With the enw drive the resultion is correctly set, but window/funcitonal screen size is reduced. example: if the screen size is 21", you usual screen get set to 19", with a black border around the screen. You could use this slider to enlarge the funcational part of the monitor. so basiclaly you could inscrease the size of the screen to use the complete 21". Hope that exaplains it.....

 04/29/2014 04:50 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
lvryasaswi
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 04/26/2014

@smuggly since you are on ubunut derivate: you could use the old fglrx driver (13.x) from ubuntu repo's, the older version of the catalyst had this scaling slider. 

 04/30/2014 10:44 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
smuggly
Peon

Posts: 30
Joined: 01/24/2011

Tnanks Will try It. You mean through The Add Drivers?



-------------------------

Thanks Smuggly

 05/02/2014 01:53 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
terryc
Peon

Posts: 33
Joined: 10/03/2013

Originally posted by: lvryasaswi @terryc The slider is used for scaling options. With the enw drive the resultion is correctly set, but window/funcitonal screen size is reduced. example: if the screen size is 21", you usual screen get set to 19", with a black border around the screen. You could use this slider to enlarge the funcational part of the monitor. so basiclaly you could inscrease the size of the screen to use the complete 21". Hope that exaplains it.....

 

Thank you for that explanation.

I can achieve that by fiddling other settings, but perhaps not as convientently.

Hmm, any chance the presence of the slider is related to what the driver interprets as abilities in the screen?.

In CRT terms,  think our current LEd screens are probably 15" rather than 21".

One day, err year, I'll convince the CFO that we need some better screens. Currently a bit hard tojustify them to a player of Kpatience. <vbg>.

 

I'll get back if it appears on the Sapphire Dual R9-270X that I've just unboxed.

 

 05/02/2014 07:56 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
smuggly
Peon

Posts: 30
Joined: 01/24/2011

I would Love to hear from a Coder from AMD explain this & if they would consider a PAID driver program for linux!



-------------------------

Thanks Smuggly

 05/18/2014 09:03 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
smuggly
Peon

Posts: 30
Joined: 01/24/2011

This is a AMD forum. Does AMD actually monitor these comments? Does anyone even know that the slider id gone in the gui? Do they know that the gui for the admin doesnt work @ all? You can use the admin through the terminal. These are basic things. AMD please make a driver & i'd bet linux users would pay for it. Hell make a whole OS & we would pay for it. With windows headed for the market place on your desktop people are hungry for these options.



-------------------------

Thanks Smuggly

 05/20/2014 10:09 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Franx1508
Peon

Posts: 9
Joined: 05/07/2009

Originally posted by: lvryasaswi Hi all, I installed the 14.4 catalyst drive on Ubuntu 14.04 x86_64 machine. When I salucht eh control center and look at the Displaymanager-> DTV(1) -> adjustments. I do not see the slide for scaling options even when I select "use display for scaling". Did anyone of you run into this issue?

 

 

 

 

 

same problem here...

ubuntu 14.04 lts 64 bit...amd wtf?

 05/20/2014 10:10 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Franx1508
Peon

Posts: 9
Joined: 05/07/2009

Originally posted by: smuggly This is a AMD forum. Does AMD actually monitor these comments? Does anyone even know that the slider id gone in the gui? Do they know that the gui for the admin doesnt work @ all? You can use the admin through the terminal. These are basic things. AMD please make a driver & i'd bet linux users would pay for it. Hell make a whole OS & we would pay for it. With windows headed for the market place on your desktop people are hungry for these options.

 

 

+1

 05/21/2014 04:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Leiru
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 05/21/2014

Open a terminal and:

 

sudo aticonfig --set-pcs-val=MCIL,DigitalHDTVDefaultUnderscan,0

You are welcome 

 05/22/2014 03:20 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Franx1508
Peon

Posts: 9
Joined: 05/07/2009

Originally posted by: Leiru Open a terminal and:

 

 

 

sudo aticonfig --set-pcs-val=MCIL,DigitalHDTVDefaultUnderscan,0

 

You are welcome 

 

 

ok.

BUT LOOOOL

 05/24/2014 02:33 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Franx1508
Peon

Posts: 9
Joined: 05/07/2009

Originally posted by: lvryasaswi Hi all, I installed the 14.4 catalyst drive on Ubuntu 14.04 x86_64 machine. When I salucht eh control center and look at the Displaymanager-> DTV(1) -> adjustments. I do not see the slide for scaling options even when I select "use display for scaling". Did anyone of you run into this issue?

 

 

 

 

http://support.amd.com/it-it/download/desktop?os=Linux+x86#amd-catalyst-packages

 

 

problem solved with new package 14.10.1006.1001 try it ;-)

 

 06/28/2014 02:43 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
smuggly
Peon

Posts: 30
Joined: 01/24/2011

Ive tried All things I can Find. I tried the 14.4 on ubuntu 64 bit 14.40 I just read that it maybe that I'm going through A HDMI switch. I will try this next But, Im not very hopeful.

 

I am working with a AMD Kaveri Now 7850K same Problem Even with the Beta 14.6



-------------------------

Thanks Smuggly

 06/28/2014 04:44 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MooParadigm
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 06/28/2014

Smuggly, I had the same problem. After an hour of reading through the aticonfig info, I came up with these commands to fix it:

     sudo aticonfig --set-dispattrib=dfp9,sizeX:1920

     sudo aticonfig --set-dispattrib=dfp9,sizeY:1080

 

My system hung after entering the second command, but when I rebooted the display finally came up correctly.

dfp9 is the DISPLAYTYPE. If that doesn't work for you, you can query the system for the display type with:

     xrandr -q 

 

Again, this is what worked for me.  Your mileage may vary.

 

-- MooParadigm



Edited: 06/28/2014 at 10:57 AM by MooParadigm
 06/28/2014 01:54 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
smuggly
Peon

Posts: 30
Joined: 01/24/2011

Will Try This AM Thanks



-------------------------

Thanks Smuggly

Statistics
85425 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 4 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.