Topic Title: Catalyst linux driver - underscan / overscan settings
Topic Summary:
Created On: 06/02/2014 02:44 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 06/02/2014 02:44 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
biowep
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 06/02/2014

Hello I'm new to linux and I have two question:

Why catalyst driver for Linux seems to be about 10 years backward if compared with Windows catalyst version. This is a shame, I almost have no options.

The second question is: where do I find the underscan / overscan settings?

 06/02/2014 02:49 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

#1: Because windows support started (more than) 10 years ago, while linux support started approx 1 year ago.

#2:



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 06/02/2014 04:46 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
biowep
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 06/02/2014

#1: Now seems licit.

#2: This is how my application looks like:

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B0e6XK37AVR8TTNjeW5pREJhTUk/edit?usp=sharing

 06/03/2014 09:02 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Franx1508
Peon

Posts: 9
Joined: 05/07/2009

Originally posted by: biowep Hello I'm new to linux and I have two question:

 

Why catalyst driver for Linux seems to be about 10 years backward if compared with Windows catalyst version. This is a shame, I almost have no options.

 

The second question is: where do I find the underscan / overscan settings?

 

http://support.amd.com/it-it/download/desktop?os=Linux+x86#amd-catalyst-packages

 

try this ;-)

 

 06/03/2014 01:09 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

Originally posted by: biowep #1: Now seems licit.

 

#2: This is how my application looks like:

 

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B0e6XK37AVR8TTNjeW5pREJhTUk/edit?usp=sharing

 

Are you using 14.6?



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 06/04/2014 04:22 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
terryc
Peon

Posts: 33
Joined: 10/03/2013

Is beta now 14.6?

 

What glass screens are people runing to get the scan slider?

 

 06/04/2014 05:20 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

I have a noname full hd led monitor connected by DVI. The picture is not mine, though mine looks exactly like that, only it's localized. (Anyone knows how to make it English, by the way...?)



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 06/28/2014 05:03 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MooParadigm
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 06/28/2014

biowep, I had the same problem. After an hour of reading through the aticonfig info, I came up with these commands to fix it:

     sudo aticonfig --set-dispattrib=dfp9,sizeX:1920

     sudo aticonfig --set-dispattrib=dfp9,sizeY:1080

 

My system hung after entering the second command, but when I rebooted the display finally came up correctly.

dfp9 is the DISPLAYTYPE. If that doesn't work for you, you can query the system for the display type with:

     xrandr -q 

 

Again, this is what worked for me.  Your mileage may vary.

 

-- MooParadigm



Edited: 06/28/2014 at 10:59 AM by MooParadigm
 06/28/2014 02:45 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
smuggly
Peon

Posts: 30
Joined: 01/24/2011

I reinstalled the new 14.6 beta driver & Wah Lah I have A Slider This Time..

Everything seems to be working now Go Figure!

I'm getting some screen tearing in XBMC but I think I can get that. Can anyone tell me how will kernel updates affect my driver ( First time using a Beta Driver)

Thanks For All Your Help!

Smuggly



-------------------------

Thanks Smuggly

 06/28/2014 04:52 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

Originally posted by: smuggly I reinstalled the new 14.6 beta driver & Wah Lah I have A Slider This Time..

 

Everything seems to be working now Go Figure!

 

I'm getting some screen tearing in XBMC but I think I can get that. Can anyone tell me how will kernel updates affect my driver ( First time using a Beta Driver)

 

Thanks For All Your Help!

 

Smuggly

 

Kernel updates affect beta drivers the same way they affect non-beta drivers.

1. If there's a supported kernel update, you need to recompile the kernel module to match the kernel version. (Practically you need to reinstall the drivers.)

2. If there's an unsupported kernel update, you won't be able to compile the kernel module and won't be able to use fglrx.

I don't know what distro you have, but kernel updates usually don't come too often. If you have ubuntu (or one of its derivatives), it sticks to one kernel for the whole lifetime of the distro version.

 



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 06/30/2014 07:45 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
smuggly
Peon

Posts: 30
Joined: 01/24/2011

Thanks For That. Thats exactly what I thought. I useually use older hardware. This time I'm dumping windows for my HTPC. I have in the past used strictly the drivers in the add hardware driver gui. But, it would not support the new Kaveri. Thanks for the help. Smuggly

PS I use Xubuntu @ the moment.



-------------------------

Thanks Smuggly

Statistics
85744 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 5 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.