Topic Title: How to Disable Underscan on Linux?
Topic Summary:
Created On: 06/24/2014 02:43 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 06/24/2014 02:43 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
_C_
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 06/24/2014

Graphics Card
- The latest super unstable, overheating Gigabyte GV-R797OC-3GD Radeon HD 7970 Video Card (Fail!).

AMD Catalyst Driver Version, and Driver History
- The latest super buggy AMD fglrx driver (Meh!).

Operating System
- Linux 3.7.10-1.32-desktop #1 SMP PREEMPT Thu May 8 00:09:34 UTC 2014 (5978d00) x86_64 GNU/Linux :-)

Issue Details
- Underscan is always set, with no option anywhere in Catalyst Control Center to adjust it (Fail!).

Motherboard or System Make & Model
- Super unstable Gigabyte AMD 990FX UD5 (Fail!).

Power Supply
- 1200W Cooler Master Silent Pro Gold PSU (Win!).

Display Device(s) and Connection(s) Used
- Vizio 65" HDMI HDTV (Meh!)

Applications and Games
- fglrx driver running on X.org server.

CPU Details
- AMD FX(tm)-8150 Eight-Core Processor (Win!)

Motherboard BIOS Version
- Award BIOS F11 (Fail!).

System Memory Type & Amount
- AMD Radeon 1776MHz 32 GB Performance Memory (Meh!).

Additional Hardware
- WD VelociRaptor 1TB 10,000 RPM SATA II (Win!).

What the For is the problem?
The super buggy AMD fglrx driver is always set to underscan with no way to adjust it through the Catalyst Control Center. The command line option, "sudo aticonfig --set-pcs-val=MCIL,DigitalHDTVDefaultUnderscan,0" doesn't seem to have any effect. Trying this with "DigitalHDTVDefaultOverscan,10" also seems to have no effect.



Edited: 06/24/2014 at 02:55 PM by _C_
 06/24/2014 02:53 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

Looking for this?

 



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 06/24/2014 02:55 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
_C_
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 06/24/2014

Yes, mine doesn't have that:




Edited: 06/24/2014 at 03:12 PM by _C_
 06/24/2014 03:07 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

I suggest you take a visit here then.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 06/28/2014 02:39 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
smuggly
Peon

Posts: 30
Joined: 01/24/2011

That link gives no options



-------------------------

Thanks Smuggly

 06/28/2014 04:46 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MooParadigm
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 06/28/2014

_C_, I had the same problem. After an hour of reading through the aticonfig info, I came up with these commands to fix it:

     sudo aticonfig --set-dispattrib=dfp9,sizeX:1920

     sudo aticonfig --set-dispattrib=dfp9,sizeY:1080

 

My system hung after entering the second command, but when I rebooted the display finally came up correctly.

dfp9 is the DISPLAYTYPE. If that doesn't work for you, you can query the system for the display type with:

     xrandr -q 

 

Again, this is what worked for me.  Your mileage may vary.

 

-- MooParadigm



Edited: 06/28/2014 at 10:58 AM by MooParadigm
Statistics
89066 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.