Topic Title: Need suggestions on a CPU and MoBo
Topic Summary: Yes, I know, I fell off the edge of the earth. I blame that Maine fisherman again....
Created On: 01/17/2013 11:22 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
<< 1 2 3 Previous Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 01/22/2013 09:14 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Immortal Lobster
Forum Moderator

Posts: 226
Joined: 08/28/2012

Originally posted by: Mime If you already have Win8, then you might as well give it a go.  I haven't heard anything bad about compatibility, and if you're not too annoyed by the tiles... might as well give it a shot.

 

Coming from Windows Phone, which I love, I like the tiles myself. I think that';s because I'm already used to it. haha. again, just feels unnatural without me being able to touch it. I wants to touchy feely it. lol.



-------------------------

 01/22/2013 10:09 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Mime
Forum Moderator

Posts: 578
Joined: 08/28/2012

Then you can be one of those people that's always wiping fingerprint smears off the screen. 



-------------------------

Do not meddle in the affairs of archers, for they are subtle and quick to anger.
Post Count: +8510
Troll Hunter

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

 01/22/2013 10:23 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Immortal Lobster
Forum Moderator

Posts: 226
Joined: 08/28/2012

Originally posted by: Mime Then you can be one of those people that's always wiping fingerprint smears off the screen. 

 

Oh har har. lol



-------------------------

 01/23/2013 08:40 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12890
Joined: 04/17/2008

Hmm...Wonder if you used the Kinect camera as a motion capture device and could move and click with your fingers from the couch...

-------------------------
AMD FX-8350 w/ Corsair H105, ASUS Sabertooth 990FX Gen3/R2, 8GiB G.SKILL DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, Corsair C70, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 01/23/2013 09:21 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Immortal Lobster
Forum Moderator

Posts: 226
Joined: 08/28/2012

Can someone tell me why my MB is only seeing 8GB of the 16GB and only in single channel? :\

-------------------------

 01/23/2013 10:16 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12890
Joined: 04/17/2008

Try one stick at a time to rule out a bad slot/slots, and check for BIOS updates.

-------------------------
AMD FX-8350 w/ Corsair H105, ASUS Sabertooth 990FX Gen3/R2, 8GiB G.SKILL DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, Corsair C70, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 01/23/2013 11:03 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Immortal Lobster
Forum Moderator

Posts: 226
Joined: 08/28/2012

memory dimm shuffle fixed it. just moved them around some, trial and error. all is well. now to save money for some good GSkills.

-------------------------

 01/23/2013 11:59 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12890
Joined: 04/17/2008

It is a shame that OCZ got out of the DRAM business, I loved their chips...

-------------------------
AMD FX-8350 w/ Corsair H105, ASUS Sabertooth 990FX Gen3/R2, 8GiB G.SKILL DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, Corsair C70, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 01/24/2013 12:02 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Immortal Lobster
Forum Moderator

Posts: 226
Joined: 08/28/2012

Had 2 sets from them, both failed me. lol.G.Skill all the way man!

-------------------------

 01/24/2013 12:04 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Immortal Lobster
Forum Moderator

Posts: 226
Joined: 08/28/2012

By the by... not sure if it's the OS, the chip, the board, combination of all the above, but this is miles faster than my old 940BE, and I haven't even OCed anything yet. lol. The board automatically did some OCing for me at first couple boots, I turned it off. but it was running the chip just shy of 4.5Ghz. Agressive board!

-------------------------

 01/24/2013 09:18 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12890
Joined: 04/17/2008

Might be a subjective thing, but it's amazing what a fresh start can do. I need to do a fresh format myself, haven't since I moved this VertexLE in this desktop in 2009, kept waiting for Windows 7 SP2 to be released, then Microsoft said there would be no SP2 (wanna bet that became Windows 8?), and I've been just to lazy to do it...

Or put it this way: I haven't performed a full clean start of Firefox since version 4, I've always moved the folders over when I did do a clean install, and of the 134GB of games I have installed, I don't use many of them...

To bad you didn't do some benchmarks before you moved to the new system so you could really tell.

-------------------------
AMD FX-8350 w/ Corsair H105, ASUS Sabertooth 990FX Gen3/R2, 8GiB G.SKILL DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, Corsair C70, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 01/24/2013 10:00 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Immortal Lobster
Forum Moderator

Posts: 226
Joined: 08/28/2012

Oh, I'm sure its subjective, but still. also, what's weird is, the best thing I like so far on win8... IE10. That is a seriously quick, fluid, easy browser.

-------------------------

 01/24/2013 10:30 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Immortal Lobster
Forum Moderator

Posts: 226
Joined: 08/28/2012

Oh, I'm sure its subjective, but still. also, what's weird is, the best thing I like so far on win8... IE10. That is a seriously quick, fluid, easy browser.

-------------------------

 01/24/2013 11:26 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ed6698
Buffed

Posts: 76
Joined: 09/03/2012

I actually like Win 8 kind of. I had my system setup originally with dual boot Win 7/8. But the wife said go ahead and just use 8 only. All my games run fine, I have had no compatibility issues with any games, unless they are really old. The only quirk I encounter, and that is here. I have to use compatibility mode for IE 10, in order to post and edit stuff more easily. I have to use it to edit my sig.



-------------------------

AMD 8350FX 4.5ghz//Asus Sabertooth 990FX R2//Zalman 9900Max//4x8gb Corsair Vengeance 1866//Corsair Force GT 90GB OS+240GB games ssd //WD 250gb Scorpio Black//PNY GTX680 sli//HP w2408h//Corsair hx1000//Antec 1200//Windows 8.1 x64



Edited: 01/24/2013 at 06:20 PM by Ed6698
 01/25/2013 10:49 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Immortal Lobster
Forum Moderator

Posts: 226
Joined: 08/28/2012

Well, Computer Roll Down complete, new sig created, software installations in progress, UEFI updated tolatest and greatest. I'd say this is done. 

 

Gotta say, the motherboards auto OC is taking the fun out of OCing this thing. lol.

[Edit] Oh! The one thing that surprised me... lack of USB headers. My old Foxconn had like 5 additional USB headers on the board, this one has two. The case, requires two, and my Antec Kuhler requires one... sooo...... now Ihave two plugs on my beautiful case that are useless.... lol.



-------------------------



Edited: 01/25/2013 at 10:58 PM by Immortal Lobster
 01/26/2013 10:56 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
NemesisChild
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 10/14/2012

Originally posted by: Immortal Lobster
Originally posted by: Mime If you already have Win8, then you might as well give it a go.  I haven't heard anything bad about compatibility, and if you're not too annoyed by the tiles... might as well give it a shot.

 

Coming from Windows Phone, which I love, I like the tiles myself. I think that';s because I'm already used to it. haha. again, just feels unnatural without me being able to touch it. I wants to touchy feely it. lol.

I just got a new Windows 8 phone, I love it.



-------------------------

Intel i7 3770K@ 4.8GHz
Corsair H70 Core Hydro
ASUS Maximus V Formula 
16GB G.Skill RipjawsX@ 2133MHz, 9-11-10-28
SLI: 2x EVGA GTX 670 4GB SC+@ 1267MHz cores 
Corsair HX850W Modular
Cooler Master HAF 922
Win 7 H.P. x64 & Win 8 x64

 01/26/2013 12:23 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
QB the Slayer
Master Looter

Posts: 334
Joined: 11/27/2012

Originally posted by: Immortal Lobster  

 

Gotta say, the motherboards auto OC is taking the fun out of OCing this thing. lol.

 

I ended up leaving mine on auto settings except for the RAM... and disabling turbo.  System actually seems faster and more responsive this way.  And after I cooked the NB of my first UD7 board I figure it is best to leave well enough alone 

 

QB

 

ps good to see you here too Nemesis...  there is quite a few people who have slowly moved over here like myself.



-------------------------

The MONSTER HTPC:

CPU: AMD FX-8350.||.Cooler: Corsair H80i
MB: Gigabyte 990FXA-UD7.||.RAM: 8 GB Mushkin Blackline DDR3 2000MHz (7-10-8-27-1T)
Case: CoolerMaster HAF 932.||.PSU: Corsair HX750
GPU:Asus R9 270X DirectCU II TOP.||.Audio: Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro w/ Logitech Z-5300e (5.1, 280W-RMS)
System Drive: 2xSamsung 840 Pro 128GB RAID0.||.Working Drive: 2xMushkin Chronos 60GB RAID0

 01/26/2013 01:00 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Immortal Lobster
Forum Moderator

Posts: 226
Joined: 08/28/2012

Originally posted by: NemesisChild
Originally posted by: Immortal Lobster
Originally posted by: Mime If you already have Win8, then you might as well give it a go.  I haven't heard anything bad about compatibility, and if you're not too annoyed by the tiles... might as well give it a shot.

 

Coming from Windows Phone, which I love, I like the tiles myself. I think that';s because I'm already used to it. haha. again, just feels unnatural without me being able to touch it. I wants to touchy feely it. lol.

I just got a new Windows 8 phone, I love it.

 

Which, is usually hte normal reaction. Yet people who haven't tried it keep knocking it. lol. I just wish they could get the waze guys on board, that's the only app I want that's not available.



-------------------------



Edited: 01/26/2013 at 02:22 PM by Immortal Lobster
 01/26/2013 01:01 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Immortal Lobster
Forum Moderator

Posts: 226
Joined: 08/28/2012

Originally posted by: QB the Slayer
Originally posted by: Immortal Lobster  

 

Gotta say, the motherboards auto OC is taking the fun out of OCing this thing. lol.

 

I ended up leaving mine on auto settings except for the RAM... and disabling turbo.  System actually seems faster and more responsive this way.  And after I cooked the NB of my first UD7 board I figure it is best to leave well enough alone 

 

 

Yup finances are tight, I'm not going to risk anything. I'll let auto do its thing, and when I get around to putting in better ram, I'll set the OC to whatever the average the board accomplished was.



-------------------------

 01/27/2013 11:39 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Immortal Lobster
Forum Moderator

Posts: 226
Joined: 08/28/2012

Anyway, I'm at least going to think about phase 2 now... mainly because there are 100s of different variations of DDR3 ram it seems.

 

Sticking with G.Skill. The question becomes...

 

1) How much?

2) What Speed?

 

1) At the moment, I'm idling at about 2.5-3GBs usage in Win8, so for the first time, I'm afraid 8GBs may not be enough.... <gulp>, and XPlane is supposed to go 64bit shortly, so I think I might favor keeping with 16GBs. unfortunatly this means more money. Am I being silly, or should I stick with 16GBs rather than come back down to 8?

 

2) Speed.... Ummm... fast is good.... lol. Looking at the asus compatability chart, it seems as though they stop listing at DDR3 2400.

 

Combining the above two, I land at $140 for ram, which is insane. Where and what can I cut back on?

 

 

Thanks again!

 

 



-------------------------

AMD Support and Game » Upgrade Advice » Need suggestions on a CPU and MoBo

<< 1 2 3 Previous Next Last unread
Topic Tools Topic Tools
Statistics
87535 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 2 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.