Topic Title: Need suggestions on a CPU and MoBo
Topic Summary: Yes, I know, I fell off the edge of the earth. I blame that Maine fisherman again....
Created On: 01/17/2013 11:22 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
<< 1 2 3 Previous Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 01/28/2013 12:31 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12366
Joined: 04/17/2008

Read: Does memory bandwidth bottleneck your performance - Article at TomsHardware

1) I would start out with 2x4GB , so you could always add more later if you need
2) DDR3 1600 CL7 (or quality modules you can drop the timings to CL7), it's about half the price as DDR3 2000 and anything above that is pretty much a waste of cash since we don't overclock using the HT base clock anymore.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 01/30/2013 12:10 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Immortal Lobster
Forum Moderator

Posts: 226
Joined: 08/28/2012

Alrighty, after some rather helpful guidance over at TRP, I've orderd some http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820231503

RAM Prices are on the way up again (http://www.digitimes.com/news/a20130128PD217.html), so spend now to save later. lol.



-------------------------

 01/30/2013 04:06 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Mime
Forum Moderator

Posts: 578
Joined: 08/28/2012

Cool stuff dude... I recently just upgraded my desktop to 16GB also, although I had to use 8GB modules since I only have two memory slots. 



-------------------------

Do not meddle in the affairs of archers, for they are subtle and quick to anger.
Post Count: +8510
Troll Hunter

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

 01/30/2013 05:58 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12366
Joined: 04/17/2008

How far prices will rise will depend on how quickly Intel adopts DDR4 and how quick the market is flooded with chips, and how long it takes AMD to make the jump too.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 01/30/2013 06:58 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Mime
Forum Moderator

Posts: 578
Joined: 08/28/2012

More like, desktop DRAM modules are getting squeezed by the memory requirements for tablets and smartphones while their makers have been operating at a loss for quite some time already.  I'm surprised we haven't seen a price increase before now.

DDR4 is at least a year out still, and it probably won't show up on the desktop first anyway.



-------------------------

Do not meddle in the affairs of archers, for they are subtle and quick to anger.
Post Count: +8510
Troll Hunter

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.



Edited: 01/30/2013 at 07:04 PM by Mime
 01/30/2013 08:18 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12366
Joined: 04/17/2008

Most likely, but don't forget too that DRAM fabs have been operating at a drastically reduced level so they could clear out the supply channels and back stock, same reason refinery output has been reduced to keep gas prices high. DDR4 will be more rapidly adopted in the server and HPC market than home because the higher throughput will be of great benefit, but with AMD and Intel having on-die memory controllers, I don't think it's unrealistic that we will see chips with DDR3/4 capabilities later this year the same way we saw DDR2/3 in the AM2+ socket, at least from AMD.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 01/30/2013 10:45 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Immortal Lobster
Forum Moderator

Posts: 226
Joined: 08/28/2012

Originally posted by: Mime Cool stuff dude... I recently just upgraded my desktop to 16GB also, although I had to use 8GB modules since I only have two memory slots. 

 

Two would have been better than 4 anyway, less strain on the IMC, however, the quad channel kit was cheaper.



-------------------------

 02/04/2013 06:44 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Immortal Lobster
Forum Moderator

Posts: 226
Joined: 08/28/2012

Obligatory "ram got here" post!



-------------------------

 02/05/2013 12:22 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Mime
Forum Moderator

Posts: 578
Joined: 08/28/2012

Obligatory 'woot, yay, wahoo' post. 



-------------------------

Do not meddle in the affairs of archers, for they are subtle and quick to anger.
Post Count: +8510
Troll Hunter

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

 02/05/2013 11:20 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ed6698
Buffed

Posts: 76
Joined: 09/03/2012

Originally posted by: Immortal Lobster Alrighty, after some rather helpful guidance over at TRP, I've orderd some http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820231503

RAM Prices are on the way up again (http://www.digitimes.com/news/a20130128PD217.html), so spend now to save later. lol.

 

Exactly why I am running 32gb of ram. It was cheap and I figured why not. I originally was running 16gb, but read about prices going up, so I got another 16gb. I could always drop 16gb of it in another family members computer if needed, I know I have no need for 32gb of ram.  I got lucky on the purchases also, as I ordered several weeks apart and got the same model and revision number ram modules. Almost like buying a 4 stick matched set, I would think.



-------------------------

AMD 8350FX 4.5ghz//Asus Sabertooth 990FX R2//Zalman 9900Max//4x8gb Corsair Vengeance 1866//Corsair Force GT 90GB OS+240GB games ssd //WD 250gb Scorpio Black//PNY GTX680 sli//HP w2408h//Corsair hx1000//Antec 1200//Windows 8.1 x64

 02/27/2013 04:01 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ed6698
Buffed

Posts: 76
Joined: 09/03/2012

Looks like the pcie 3.0 version is not far off for the Sabertooth.

http://event.asus.com/2011/mb/TUF/product_990FXGEN3R2_spec.htm



-------------------------

AMD 8350FX 4.5ghz//Asus Sabertooth 990FX R2//Zalman 9900Max//4x8gb Corsair Vengeance 1866//Corsair Force GT 90GB OS+240GB games ssd //WD 250gb Scorpio Black//PNY GTX680 sli//HP w2408h//Corsair hx1000//Antec 1200//Windows 8.1 x64

 02/27/2013 06:30 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Immortal Lobster
Forum Moderator

Posts: 226
Joined: 08/28/2012

Yup, but as I said, my research indicated they just duct taped a PCIe3controller to the 990FX chipset, so I fear it may be a wee bit unsable. I could be wrong... buuut.....



-------------------------

 02/27/2013 07:08 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12366
Joined: 04/17/2008

But you're not missing out on much...Maybe if you were running triple Titans, but then you would have an i7 because you would have more money than sense.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
AMD Support and Game » Upgrade Advice » Need suggestions on a CPU and MoBo

<< 1 2 3 Previous Last unread
Topic Tools Topic Tools
Statistics
84866 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.