Topic Title: NEED HELP with choosing a good gaming graphics card
Topic Summary:
Created On: 02/11/2013 08:08 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 02/11/2013 08:08 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ColinJohnson
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 02/10/2013

Hello community,

I need help with choosing a good gaming graphics card (doesn't need to be high-end) that my old computer supports. I've got an intel d975xbx motherboard and whatever graphics card you guys recommend it needs to be

compatible with that motherboard. Any suggestions will be greatly appreciated.

Colin

P.S. The only game I play is DotA2

 02/11/2013 08:49 AM
User is online View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12453
Joined: 04/17/2008

We can't tell you without your system specs (hint: read the sticky)

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 02/11/2013 10:08 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ColinJohnson
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 02/10/2013

I've got a Intel Core Duo E6400 2CPU @2.13Ghz. My motherboard is a intel d975xbx AAD27094-305. The core voltage is somewhere between 1.1 - 1.2 V according to CPU-Z. My BIOS is intel version BX97510J. The bus speed is 266Mhz and the rated FSB is 1066Mhz. At the moment I've got a radeon x1600 graphics with 256mbytes. My DRAM is DDR2 1024 Mbytes. Is there anything else you guys need to know ?

 02/11/2013 10:18 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7249
Joined: 11/13/2009

Originally posted by: ColinJohnson I've got a Intel Core Duo E6400 2CPU @2.13Ghz. My motherboard is a intel d975xbx AAD27094-305. The core voltage is somewhere between 1.1 - 1.2 V according to CPU-Z. My BIOS is intel version BX97510J. The bus speed is 266Mhz and the rated FSB is 1066Mhz. At the moment I've got a radeon x1600 graphics with 256mbytes. My DRAM is DDR2 1024 Mbytes. Is there anything else you guys need to know ?

Power supply...make and model



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 02/11/2013 10:23 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zipsi
Elite

Posts: 1050
Joined: 11/22/2010

With a dual core.. I would not go overHD6600 series, provided the power supply can handle one.



-------------------------
Intel I7 3770K @ 4.5ghz, Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo, Gigabyte Z77X-UD3H, Gigabyte HD7970 ghz edition, 4x4gb Kingston HyperX Beast 2133mhz, Seasonic Platinum 860, Samsung 840 Pro 256gb, OCZ Vertex 4 128gb, WD Black 1TB, WD Green 3TB+1.5TB, ASUS Xonar Essence ST, ASUS VE278Q, Windows 3.11
 02/11/2013 10:28 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 4905
Joined: 12/27/2008

Originally posted by: zipsi With a dual core.. I would not go overHD6600 series, provided the power supply can handle one.

 

It also depends on budget and upgrade plans. A good video card can last a few years, maybe that dual core will be replaced sooner.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3120MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 835/1135MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 3.11 Pro x64

 02/11/2013 11:07 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ColinJohnson
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 02/10/2013

Thanks so much for all the feedback already guys. Now I'm really not knowledgeable when it  comes to computers. Could you guys tell where I can find the power supply on my pc to find out the make and model ?

 

Statistics
85316 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 2 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.