Topic Title: Want to buy new GPU
Topic Summary:
Created On: 04/04/2013 09:40 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 04/04/2013 09:40 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stargaz3rr
Grinding Levels

Posts: 147
Joined: 04/26/2012

Hello guys,

So i'm planning to buy HD 7950, still yet to decide which one i'm gonna buy, maybe you guys have some suggestion (sapphire, XFX, MSI, other brand).

What about the drivers ? does the newest driver causing trouble fo the 7000 series card ? let me know what ccc driver you are using for your 7000 card.

Any input is appreciated.

Thanks.

 

 

 



-------------------------

Gigabyte GA-Z77X-D3H, Intel i5 3570k 2x4 GB Kingston, Sapphire HD 7950 Vapor-XSeasonic M12II 850W, Windows 7 Ultimate x64, Seagate 500GB, Seagate 2TB



Edited: 04/05/2013 at 12:25 AM by stargaz3rr
 04/04/2013 09:57 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12341
Joined: 04/17/2008

Sapphire. XFX has pissed me off so much to where I'll never even consider nor recommend them again. I've never had an issue with Sapphire. I'm using driver set...um...13.2b3 without issues, except for that persistent issue of ever now and then the CCC UI turns completely black and I have to drag it off the screen and back on for it to reappear, but I've had it ever since it was switched to the VECC format. I don't have any issues in games except GW2 but that's happened across both my 5970 and this 7970 and multiple driver sets.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 04/05/2013 06:44 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stargaz3rr
Grinding Levels

Posts: 147
Joined: 04/26/2012

I can't find any 7950 except the gigabyte one and the xfx.

I guess i'll go with the gigabyte, i hope i will not getting anymore "display driver stop responding" card again.

Cheers



-------------------------

Gigabyte GA-Z77X-D3H, Intel i5 3570k 2x4 GB Kingston, Sapphire HD 7950 Vapor-XSeasonic M12II 850W, Windows 7 Ultimate x64, Seagate 500GB, Seagate 2TB

 04/05/2013 11:17 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12341
Joined: 04/17/2008

Aye, unless the issue is caused by something else, such as insufficient power or, even worse, a motherboard issue. What country are you in that you can only find the XFX and Gigabyte? Newegg has This one from Sapphire and they cover Canada as well.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 04/05/2013 11:39 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stargaz3rr
Grinding Levels

Posts: 147
Joined: 04/26/2012

I live in Indonesia.

I guess the distributor for the other brand just run out of 7950 at the moment and have not yet stock the card again.

 

 



-------------------------

Gigabyte GA-Z77X-D3H, Intel i5 3570k 2x4 GB Kingston, Sapphire HD 7950 Vapor-XSeasonic M12II 850W, Windows 7 Ultimate x64, Seagate 500GB, Seagate 2TB

 04/10/2013 09:58 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stargaz3rr
Grinding Levels

Posts: 147
Joined: 04/26/2012

Well i ended up with sapphire in the end.

No crashing so far with 13.3 Beta 3.

 I have a question, when i playin with the clocks yesterday, when i over clock the card to 1100/1400, the core and memory clock goes up down the core clock goes between 850/1100 and the memory goes 1250/1400. Is this a sign of unstable overclock ?, i also have set the power limit to 20%.



-------------------------

Gigabyte GA-Z77X-D3H, Intel i5 3570k 2x4 GB Kingston, Sapphire HD 7950 Vapor-XSeasonic M12II 850W, Windows 7 Ultimate x64, Seagate 500GB, Seagate 2TB

 04/10/2013 10:43 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Mkissner
Farming Materials

Posts: 597
Joined: 07/01/2010

I just saw this post, so maybe my answer is a bit late..

But, good choice on the Sapphire one..

Despite black's bad luck with XFX, I owned a few cards from them and I have to say it's not a "bad" brand.. Maybe not the best, but not the last either.. Some ups an downs..

I have my first Sapphire card, and so far, so gooooood.. In my opinion, both brands are good enough..

About your clock/mem speeds, I suggest you to put your GPU bios switch into the "2" position.. It gives you better voltages and clock speeds.. You didn't mentioned your model, but mine has it, so maybe yours too..

Having mine in "1" gave me instabilities in every bench/game when trying to OC it..

 

Best regards...



-------------------------

8320 @ 4,7 / 990FXA UD5 / 7950 @ 1100-6000 / Switch 810 / H110 p-p / 16 GB RAM / 23" 5760x1080 / SSD 64GB RAID0 / HX750 / SB Recon3D Fatal1ty Champion / z506

 04/10/2013 10:45 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12341
Joined: 04/17/2008

A sign of an unstable overclock are graphical artifacts as well as VPU lockups. I've got mine set on 1150/1500 core/memory with the power limit on +0 still and don't see frequency hopping.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 04/10/2013 11:04 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stargaz3rr
Grinding Levels

Posts: 147
Joined: 04/26/2012

Thanks for the response.

My Sapphire is the Dual-X model, wanted the Vapor-X model but whatever.

I'll try to OC the card with the 2nd BIOS and see if it still hopping.

EDIT : I forgot to mention, my "1" BIOS is actually already factory overclocked to 925 Mhz, so for me it actually weird for the clock to drop to 850 Mhz, shouldn't it drop to 925Mhz since the default BIOS clock is 925Mhz.

Here's the model :

http://www.sapphiretech.com/presentation/product/?cid=1&gid=3&sgid=1157&pid=1841&psn=&lid=1&leg=0

 



-------------------------

Gigabyte GA-Z77X-D3H, Intel i5 3570k 2x4 GB Kingston, Sapphire HD 7950 Vapor-XSeasonic M12II 850W, Windows 7 Ultimate x64, Seagate 500GB, Seagate 2TB



Edited: 04/11/2013 at 04:20 AM by stargaz3rr
 04/11/2013 03:31 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stargaz3rr
Grinding Levels

Posts: 147
Joined: 04/26/2012

So i read some other forums regarding the throttling.

so basically i have to use the other BIOS which don't have the boost feature (so it's basically a reference 7950 BIOS i think) and overclock the card.

They said the BIOS with the boost feature only works with the clock speed it come up with, in this case 925/1250, if i change the clock it will cause the card to throttle.

Well that's easy to do, i was startin to think i got a bad card again.



-------------------------

Gigabyte GA-Z77X-D3H, Intel i5 3570k 2x4 GB Kingston, Sapphire HD 7950 Vapor-XSeasonic M12II 850W, Windows 7 Ultimate x64, Seagate 500GB, Seagate 2TB

 04/11/2013 08:26 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Mkissner
Farming Materials

Posts: 597
Joined: 07/01/2010

It's okey.. I thought that too.. Until I remember when I was searching for Sapphire's cards models before my purchase and read about that tinny little switch..

I think the "1" position has instructions to make the speeds fluctuate when is needed, including voltage (boost). To OC on this position is a sh1t..

Now, the "2" position not only restore things to default, but also gives you more control over speeds/voltages, which leads you to more stability..

 

Best regards..

 

EDIT: that's my card too...



-------------------------

8320 @ 4,7 / 990FXA UD5 / 7950 @ 1100-6000 / Switch 810 / H110 p-p / 16 GB RAM / 23" 5760x1080 / SSD 64GB RAID0 / HX750 / SB Recon3D Fatal1ty Champion / z506

 04/11/2013 08:59 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12341
Joined: 04/17/2008

What I have noticed about mine is my GPU usage looks like an EKG, stupid games programmed like crap...

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 04/11/2013 09:20 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Mkissner
Farming Materials

Posts: 597
Joined: 07/01/2010

Since I max out everything on a game, in order to squeeze my card to the max, mine it's always at 99%..

But, I thought that an OC must keep the setted speed at any given value, and never throttle down (when stable). Past days, when I was playing, I took a look at MSI ABs chart, and my core speed went from 1100 to 1067 in some parts of the line.. Like little inverse peaks.. Weird...

The rest of the days/games/hours, flat lines at intenses loads..

 

Best regards...



-------------------------

8320 @ 4,7 / 990FXA UD5 / 7950 @ 1100-6000 / Switch 810 / H110 p-p / 16 GB RAM / 23" 5760x1080 / SSD 64GB RAID0 / HX750 / SB Recon3D Fatal1ty Champion / z506

 04/11/2013 10:40 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stargaz3rr
Grinding Levels

Posts: 147
Joined: 04/26/2012

Guys, the BIOS "2" worked.

Now the clock don't throttle anymore. now i'm setting it at 1100/1500

Now i can sleep in peace.

Thanks for the suggestion Mkissner and Black Zion for the input.



-------------------------

Gigabyte GA-Z77X-D3H, Intel i5 3570k 2x4 GB Kingston, Sapphire HD 7950 Vapor-XSeasonic M12II 850W, Windows 7 Ultimate x64, Seagate 500GB, Seagate 2TB

 04/11/2013 11:48 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Mkissner
Farming Materials

Posts: 597
Joined: 07/01/2010

We're here to help each others, that's the point of this forum..

Happy it worked.. Now, enjoy!!!..

 

Best regards...



-------------------------

8320 @ 4,7 / 990FXA UD5 / 7950 @ 1100-6000 / Switch 810 / H110 p-p / 16 GB RAM / 23" 5760x1080 / SSD 64GB RAID0 / HX750 / SB Recon3D Fatal1ty Champion / z506

 04/11/2013 02:56 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12341
Joined: 04/17/2008

Hope you don't regret not going with an HD 7970 though

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 04/15/2013 10:51 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stargaz3rr
Grinding Levels

Posts: 147
Joined: 04/26/2012

NOOOO..... driver crash at 1100/1500 on crysis 1 and 2, stable at 1070/1500 oh well it' just 30 mhz.

I think i can push the memory clock more though, does bumping the memory clock give performance boost as much as core clock ? does it have a point where bumping itu more will not give any benefit ?

Thanks.



-------------------------

Gigabyte GA-Z77X-D3H, Intel i5 3570k 2x4 GB Kingston, Sapphire HD 7950 Vapor-XSeasonic M12II 850W, Windows 7 Ultimate x64, Seagate 500GB, Seagate 2TB

 04/16/2013 01:20 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Avengys
Peon

Posts: 1
Joined: 04/16/2013

I will suggest a HD7990 ..nothing to worry about.

 04/16/2013 10:14 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stargaz3rr
Grinding Levels

Posts: 147
Joined: 04/26/2012

Well i finally able to put the clock back to 1100/1500 by increasing the vddc from 1.168 to 1.194.

Everything turns out ok in the end

Cheers 



-------------------------

Gigabyte GA-Z77X-D3H, Intel i5 3570k 2x4 GB Kingston, Sapphire HD 7950 Vapor-XSeasonic M12II 850W, Windows 7 Ultimate x64, Seagate 500GB, Seagate 2TB

Statistics
84733 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 3 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.