Topic Title: i want to know something
Topic Summary: A55MH BIOSTAR
Created On: 07/14/2013 02:46 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 07/14/2013 02:46 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Jc-Solid
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 07/14/2013

hi all , i have just bought this PC

APU : AMD A6-3670K Unlocked

MotherBoard : BioStar A55MH FM1 socket

PSU : 500W 

GraphicsCard : Sapphire HD 6670 2GB DDR3

so... i was wondering will the 500W PSU be enough for the HD 6670 AND the A6-3670K + the mother Board ? or i should buy a new one ? and how can i dual-graphics my HD 6670 with the GraphicsCard in the APU ( HD 6530D ) ? i don't want replys like dual-graphics is useless or something like that i asked a question and i want the reply : P

 

 

 



-------------------------

AMD is just the Best : )


 




Edited: 07/14/2013 at 08:28 PM by Jc-Solid
 07/14/2013 04:58 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12120
Joined: 04/17/2008

Depends. If it is a quality unit such as a SeaSonic or Enermax made unit, then yes. If it is a Diablotek or some other piece of ***** known as a Chinese Firecracker, then no.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 07/14/2013 08:28 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Jc-Solid
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 07/14/2013

Originally posted by: black_zion Depends. If it is a quality unit such as a SeaSonic or Enermax made unit, then yes. If it is a Diablotek or some other piece of ***** known as a Chinese Firecracker, then no.

well it's Thermaltake 500W PSU 



-------------------------

AMD is just the Best : )


 


 07/14/2013 10:07 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12120
Joined: 04/17/2008

Not helpful. We need the model, as outsourcers like ThermalTake use multiple OEMs.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 07/15/2013 02:37 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Jc-Solid
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 07/14/2013

Originally posted by: black_zion Not helpful. We need the model, as outsourcers like ThermalTake use multiple OEMs.

 

ok. the model is : TR2-500AH2NFB



-------------------------

AMD is just the Best : )


 


 07/15/2013 10:49 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12120
Joined: 04/17/2008

TR2s are made by FSP, and I had a bad experience with a ThermalTake TR2 (bang, smoke, fried motherboard). BUT that setup has a low enough power draw that you shouldn't have any issue.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 07/15/2013 02:04 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Jc-Solid
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 07/14/2013

Originally posted by: black_zion TR2s are made by FSP, and I had a bad experience with a ThermalTake TR2 (bang, smoke, fried motherboard). BUT that setup has a low enough power draw that you shouldn't have any issue.

 

O.O Smkoe Bang and fire ? what the ***l ? i hope that doesn't happen to me thanks for your help/support i'm really greatful



-------------------------

AMD is just the Best : )


 


 07/17/2013 03:00 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Hrothgar
Peon

Posts: 50
Joined: 03/19/2012

Here is a link to a power supply calculator. Just enter whatever you have in your system, and it will tell you how much power you need. Allow for a little more than what it reads, since power draw increases when playing games.



-------------------------

Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
AMD Phenom II X4 970BE Deneb 3.5GHz CPU
ASUS M5A88-V EVO Mother Board
2 X 2GB CORSAIR XMS3 DDR3 1600 RAM
XFX AMD RADEON HD 6770 1GB GDDR5 GPU
Dell D1626HT Trinitron 21" CRT Monitor
Seagate Barracuda 160GB 7200rpm SATA3 HDD
Seagate Barracuda 250GB 7200rpm SATA3 HDD
Seagate Barracuda 2TB 7200rpm SATA3 HDD
ASUS DRW-24B1ST SATA DVD-R/RW
Corsair GS500 Gaming Series 500w PSU
CoolerMaster HAF 912 Case

Statistics
83877 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 3 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.