Topic Title: Procedure for removing one Radeon card and replacing with a new upgrade Radeon?
Topic Summary: What is the right way? Remove old drivers? How?
Created On: 11/04/2013 09:44 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 11/04/2013 09:44 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
imidazol97
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 10/30/2013

Upgrading Win7 I-7 HP HPE350t desktop from the original Radeon 5770 card to a Gigabyte HD7950 card.

Do I remove the current ATI catalyst drivers? Or just put in new card and let the installation CD install the drivers?

 11/04/2013 10:03 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Vantharas
Polygon Pusher

Posts: 3509
Joined: 03/01/2009

You don't do either of those things unless you have upgraded the power supply to be able to support that 7950. 



-------------------------

I5 3570K@4~5.0ghz: Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UD3H:Corsair Hydro H110 :16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR-3 1600: XFX Radeon 7950 @ 1100/1575 : Corsair AX 860 PSU: x1 WD Black 1TB HDD's: 90GB Agility 3: 960GB SSD : Creative Labs X-FI:Corsair 500R Arctic White Edition:3 22inch Monitors Eyefinity @ 5294x 1050 : Alienware Tact-X Keyboard: Razer Naga :Corsair Vengence 1500 Headset: Corsair SP2500 Speakers

 11/05/2013 11:39 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
imidazol97
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 10/30/2013

The PS is capable, according both to the requirements of AMD/Gibabyte's specifications and to the gurus at Microcenter's desk.

 

What are the proper steps to go from one Radeon Catalyst install to the new one on the HP I7?

 11/05/2013 03:51 PM
User is online View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12663
Joined: 04/17/2008

God, gotta love HP, you can't just click on technical specifications, you've go to go through three screens to get to them...Anyway, according to HP that computer has a 300w power supply. That is not close to the requirement stated by AMD. So Vantharas is quite correct, you do not upgrade the video card without upgrading the power supply. The 7950 draws 200w all by itself, and as the i7 processor in that computer is rated for 95w, there is no way in something we call reality that everything else can run off of 5w.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 11/05/2013 04:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
imidazol97
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 10/30/2013

The HP came with a PS that was  a 460 w. I am holding it in my hands because it was having fan problems . Because it came with Radeon 5770 GPU as ordered, the power supply was upped.

But that PS was replaced in a hurry at a local computer store with an Antec 500 last Christmas due to a noisy fan on the HP. The computer needed to go back to Ohio State Univ. A 750 w. would have been nice but I didn't anticpate replacing GPU with a higher amperage card  so the store ordered in one that would cover the needs of the HP as it sat.

The new Radeon card should be happy with the Antec 500U, which may be called Basiq version: can't see the label because it's on the MOBO side of the computer when I looked. It does have two linear 4-pin Molex connectors to combine for one of the 6-pin spots  and a 6-pin connector.

I need help to be sure we do the switching correctly with the software for the old and the new cards.



Edited: 11/05/2013 at 06:33 PM by imidazol97
 11/05/2013 06:40 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Vantharas
Polygon Pusher

Posts: 3509
Joined: 03/01/2009

Well great news the Antel 500U

http://www.hardwaresecrets.com/article/Antec-Basiq-BP500U-Power-Supply-Review/792/10

Its actually not a giant POS, although it is a very cheap unit. Which can actually deliever its rated power. 

So as long as you've done that, You need to make sure you balance those two pitifully small 12V rails else the PC will just shut off. 

Other then that, its a simple remove card A, and reinstall card B. 

Just look down near the motherboard and there is usually a small plastic clip holding the card down on the motherboard side, and a screw or two at the back. 



-------------------------

I5 3570K@4~5.0ghz: Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UD3H:Corsair Hydro H110 :16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR-3 1600: XFX Radeon 7950 @ 1100/1575 : Corsair AX 860 PSU: x1 WD Black 1TB HDD's: 90GB Agility 3: 960GB SSD : Creative Labs X-FI:Corsair 500R Arctic White Edition:3 22inch Monitors Eyefinity @ 5294x 1050 : Alienware Tact-X Keyboard: Razer Naga :Corsair Vengence 1500 Headset: Corsair SP2500 Speakers

Statistics
86428 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 4 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.