Topic Title: cpu upgrade
Topic Summary: amd fx 6100
Created On: 11/30/2013 08:32 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 11/30/2013 08:32 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
cantrecall
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 11/30/2013

I have an m489gtd pro AM3 socket. With a bios update it will run a fx 6100, 4100,8100.

Will it run a fx 6300? Some sellers are saying that the fx 6300 is a replacement for the 6100 meaning that if a motherboard will run a 6100 it will run a 6300 also, I hope. thanks

 11/30/2013 11:34 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12370
Joined: 04/17/2008

ASUS says No

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 11/30/2013 01:26 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Vantharas
Polygon Pusher

Posts: 3508
Joined: 03/01/2009

wow thats just sad, they should have updated the bios to take the later CPU's. 

You can put in an FX8150, or 8120 though. (first generation bulldozer CPU's there garbage pick up a Phenom II X6 if you can find one (1090T, or 1100T) 



-------------------------

I5 3570K@4~5.0ghz: Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UD3H:Corsair Hydro H110 :16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR-3 1600: XFX Radeon 7950 @ 1100/1575 : Corsair AX 860 PSU: x1 WD Black 1TB HDD's: 90GB Agility 3: 960GB SSD : Creative Labs X-FI:Corsair 500R Arctic White Edition:3 22inch Monitors Eyefinity @ 5294x 1050 : Alienware Tact-X Keyboard: Razer Naga :Corsair Vengence 1500 Headset: Corsair SP2500 Speakers

 11/30/2013 03:41 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12370
Joined: 04/17/2008

But it depends on what you have in there now and what you do with it, as well as the rest of your system, to know if a processor update would provide any noticeable results.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 12/02/2013 09:19 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
cantrecall
Peon

Posts: 3
Joined: 11/30/2013

I have a b55 dual core at 3.2ghz. I am going to try putting a fx 8320 into the m4a89gtd pro motherboard with a bios upgrade and a windows update for bulldozer cores from microsoft. The cpu and cpu socket on the motherboard look to be compatible. The am3+ motherboard has 1 pin missing in the corner where the cpu and cpu socket line up but on the processor there are 2 pins missing at that location. I'll post back when I get it done.



Edited: 12/03/2013 at 10:41 AM by cantrecall
Statistics
84906 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 2 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.