Topic Title: SSDs in RAID0, what will i risk?
Topic Summary: PNY Optimas on and AMD990fx board
Created On: 05/21/2014 09:27 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 05/21/2014 09:27 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Immortal Lobster
Forum Moderator

Posts: 226
Joined: 08/28/2012

what would I be risking if I put a pair of my newly acquired "the price was very right" PNY optima SSDs into a raid 0 array, best I can tell, I'd lose trim support, but being new to SSDs, what does that really mean? How important is it on the current drives?

 



-------------------------

 05/21/2014 09:29 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Immortal Lobster
Forum Moderator

Posts: 226
Joined: 08/28/2012



-------------------------

 05/21/2014 10:28 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
QB the Slayer
Master Looter

Posts: 329
Joined: 11/27/2012

I run my drives in RAID0, and have never really noticed an impact.  I also use disk images if I want to roll back in time, and before I do I will secure erase the drives which will in effect refresh them if there was any performance hit due to lack of TRIM.  Newer drives should be fine,  and for me I will only be rolling back if I somehow borked my OS, or feel I have cluttered it up too much with junk.

 

QB



-------------------------

The MONSTER HTPC:

CPU: AMD FX-8350.||.Cooler: Corsair H80i
MB: Gigabyte 990FXA-UD7.||.RAM: 8 GB Mushkin Blackline DDR3 2000MHz (7-10-8-27-1T)
Case: CoolerMaster HAF 932.||.PSU: Corsair HX750
GPU:Asus R9 270X DirectCU II TOP.||.Audio: Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro w/ Logitech Z-5300e (5.1, 280W-RMS)
System Drive: 2xSamsung 840 Pro 128GB RAID0.||.Working Drive: 2xMushkin Chronos 60GB RAID0

 05/21/2014 10:52 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Immortal Lobster
Forum Moderator

Posts: 226
Joined: 08/28/2012

Roger that.

 

is there another non-raid way of living the two SSDs together? Not really needing the Raid speed, just don't like having a small primary drive.

 

coming from a raid of two Seagate xt drives at 2gb ea, and short stroked to 1tb, this SSD at 224gb feels awefully cramped. Haha.

 

these forums stuck on a phone by the way!



-------------------------

 05/21/2014 05:03 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12471
Joined: 04/17/2008

The JBOD span option combines multiple physical disks into a single logical disk. I was lucky to get my 512GiB Vertex 4 on §ale for $299.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 05/21/2014 05:07 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Immortal Lobster
Forum Moderator

Posts: 226
Joined: 08/28/2012

correct me if I'm wrong, but, using jbod would use the raid controller rather than the ahci controller, and thus lose trim as well.

 

I think my current plan is to use dynamic linking and nice the my documents folder to my 2nd disc. See how that goes.



-------------------------

 05/21/2014 06:25 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12471
Joined: 04/17/2008

Yes, but you don't need TRIM because you have garbage collection.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 05/22/2014 09:34 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Immortal Lobster
Forum Moderator

Posts: 226
Joined: 08/28/2012

I've decided that windows 8 makes dynamic drove linking fairly easy, and I can link stuffed I want to load fast to my other ssd, or the other stuff I care less about I can't punt over to one of my Seagate barracuda xt's, works fairly well.



-------------------------

 05/22/2014 03:55 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12471
Joined: 04/17/2008

Wouldn't it be interesting if someone released a "modular" SSD where you could just add more/higher capacity NAND chips?

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
Statistics
85436 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 2 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.