Topic Title: Upgrade Help
Topic Summary: Upgrade Help
Created On: 06/18/2014 10:51 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 06/18/2014 10:51 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
drlittle
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 06/18/2014

Hello , I have a machine with a Aira-RS780L-uATX (Aira-GL8) motherboard with an Athlon 2 processor which i would like to upgrade.

I was going to purchase a 

AMD FX6300 Black Edition 6 Core (3.5/4.1GHz, 8MB Level 3 Cache, 6MB Level 2 Cache, Socket AM3

Will this work with my system?

The full motherboard details can be found here http://h20566.www2.hp.com/portal/site/hpsc/template.PAGE/public/kb/docDisplay/?javax.portlet.begCacheTok=com.vignette.cachetoken&javax.portlet.endCacheTok=com.vignette.cachetoken&javax.portlet.prp_ba847bafb2a2d782fcbb0710b053ce01=wsrp-navigationalState%3DdocId%253Demr_na-c02556928-4%257CdocLocale%253D%257CcalledBy%253D&javax.portlet.tpst=ba847bafb2a2d782fcbb0710b053ce01&ac.admitted=1403088033243.876444892.199480143

 If the link dont work the main details are below

Motherboard description

  • Manufacturer's motherboard name: H-Aira-RS780L-uATX

  • HP/Compaq name: Aira GL8 (Aira)

Form Factor

  • Micro-ATX: 24.4cm (9.6 inches) x 24.4cm (9.6 inches)

Chipset

  • AMD RS780L

Front-side bus speed

  • 5200MT/s (5.2 GT/s)

Upgrading

Processor upgrade information

Motherboard supports the following processor upgrades:
NOTE: Only Socket AM3 processors are supported with this motherboard.
  • Max TDP: up to 95W

  • AMD Phenom II X4 9xx/9xxe/8xx Quad-Core (Deneb core)

  • AMD Phenom II X3 7xx/7xxe Triple-Core (Heka core)

  • AMD Phenom II X2 5xx (Callisto core)

  • AMD Athlon X4 6xx/6xxe (Propus)

  • AMD Athlon X3 4xx/4xxe (Rana)

  • AMD Athlon X2 2xx/2xxe (Regor)

  • AMD Sempron Single Core Processor 1xx (Sargas core)

Your help would be appreciated

 

Thanks

 

David

 06/18/2014 12:42 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12472
Joined: 04/17/2008

You answered your own question when you posted the Processor upgrade information. The answer is no.

-------------------------
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX/Gen3 R2, FX-8350 w/ Corsair H60, 8 GiB G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970 Ghz, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 06/19/2014 02:22 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
HoneyBadger84
Button Masher

Posts: 205
Joined: 06/10/2014

Indeed, the upgrade information you posted clearly states the TDP max & the processors it'll take.  The one he wants to use isn't on them. I believe it's because the FX-6300 is an AM3+ & the motherboard doesn't support those at all.



-------------------------

CPU: i7 3930k @ 4.6GHz 1.29V (Corsair H110-cooled) ~ Motherboard: Asus RoG Rampage IV Extreme 
RAM: G.Skill Sniper Gaming Series (4x4GB 2133MHz, CL9) ~ PSU: Corsair AX 1200W ~ Case: Enermax Fulmo GT
GPUs: 3x HIS R9 290X Reference (Core) Editions in TriFire, Max Load Temps: 71C/70C/71C during OC testing :-P

 06/23/2014 10:53 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
backFireX64
Elite

Posts: 1044
Joined: 11/14/2010

Go for the phenom ii x4 for decent all-around performance. Quite cheap these days also.

Until, of cource, you decide for a complete system overhaul and get yourself a nice core i7.



-------------------------

gigabyte X58A-UD3R rev.2, core i7 975 3.9ghz (stock voltage), windows 8.1 64-bit, corsair 12gb DDR3 1600mhz 7-7-7-20 RAM, xfx HD 5970 + gigabyte HD 5970 (stock clocks), coolermaster ultimate 900w PSU.
amd catalyst 14.7 RC3 aug12

Statistics
85449 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 1 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.