Topic Title: need help upgrading my GPU
Topic Summary:
Created On: 07/21/2014 10:20 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 07/21/2014 10:20 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kaitlin4599
Peon

Posts: 23
Joined: 09/23/2013

ok so im looking to upgrade my gpu my budget is 250$ but i also need a gpu that will not bottleneck my current procesor. so heres my specs of my current pc

ASUS M2R32-MVP mobo phenom 2 X4 quad core 920 at stock 2,8Ghz 4 gigs ddr2 ram xp
pro 64 bit and 1TB hard drive ATI AMD XFX HD4890 1 gig GPU 1000 watt psu with 72
AMPS spreed across 2 12 volt rails 36 amps per rail. 1920x1080 26 inch led tv widescreen

games i play are resident evil 5 and resident evil 6 doesnt matter if the card is ati or nvidia as long as i can run my games at a steady 70 frames per second on at least high settings keep in mind i game at 1280x720 due to bad eyes and i never max out my games unless my pc can give that game 60 frames with most settings maxed out.and at 2X MSAA also make sure the card will not bottleneck my phenom 2 quad core 920

so as long as the card can give me a steady 60 frames or higher in thoes 2 games ill be happy

ebay is an option so is amazon and newegg also if you can recomend an HD5000 series card or a 6000 series card thats ok as long as i can play both resident evil games with decent frame rates and keep in mind in both resident evil 5 and 6 anything under 60 frames is crap

also im not against upgrading to an nvidia card its just my last nvida card was a 7600 so either amd or nvidia but prefer amd

 07/21/2014 10:32 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7851
Joined: 11/13/2009

Have you asked in the game forum what experiences other players are having? Seems to me that a discussion about a specific game would be more productive with people who play it.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *AMD R9 290 4gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit 


***** cetera fallunt, ludere mortuus ******

 07/21/2014 10:35 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kaitlin4599
Peon

Posts: 23
Joined: 09/23/2013

i havent asked there and i dont wanna make a duplicate topic

 07/21/2014 11:10 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7851
Joined: 11/13/2009

Originally posted by: kaitlin4599 i havent asked there and i dont wanna make a duplicate topic

 

Sorry....I meant the resident Evil game forum.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *AMD R9 290 4gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit 


***** cetera fallunt, ludere mortuus ******

 07/21/2014 11:17 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kaitlin4599
Peon

Posts: 23
Joined: 09/23/2013

does amd have a resident evil game forum

 07/21/2014 11:26 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7851
Joined: 11/13/2009

 

http://www.gamespot.com/resident-evil-6/forums/

 

http://residentevil.org/

 

http://www.neoseeker.com/forums/1802/

 



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *AMD R9 290 4gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit 


***** cetera fallunt, ludere mortuus ******

 07/22/2014 04:31 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zipsi
Elite

Posts: 1050
Joined: 11/22/2010

I remember HD6870 was good enough to run RE5 DX10 maxed out. And RE6 was forced back to DX9 so the game could be easier to deploy to CONSOLES! then its system requirements aren't very big. Anything from R9 270x (~$200) should max them out at 1080p with 4xMSAA.



-------------------------
Intel I7 3770K @ 4.5ghz, Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo, Gigabyte Z77X-UD3H, Gigabyte HD7970 ghz edition, 4x4gb Kingston HyperX Beast 2133mhz, Seasonic Platinum 860, Samsung 840 Pro 256gb, OCZ Vertex 4 128gb, WD Black 1TB, WD Green 3TB+1.5TB, ASUS Xonar Essence ST, ASUS VE278Q, Windows 3.11
 07/22/2014 04:36 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kaitlin4599
Peon

Posts: 23
Joined: 09/23/2013

i can get a 5970 with is a dual gpu card will that bottleneck my phenom 2 920?

 07/22/2014 08:28 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 13076
Joined: 04/17/2008

A 280X would be better.

-------------------------
AMD FX-8350 w/ Corsair H105, ASUS Sabertooth 990FX Gen3/R2, 8GiB G.SKILL DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, Corsair C70, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 07/22/2014 01:10 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kaitlin4599
Peon

Posts: 23
Joined: 09/23/2013

a 280x would cause a bottleneck with my 920 quad core AM2+ cpu

 07/22/2014 01:36 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kaitlin4599
Peon

Posts: 23
Joined: 09/23/2013

thanks ill keep that in mind

 07/25/2014 12:26 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
HoneyBadger84
Button Masher

Posts: 205
Joined: 06/10/2014

I would go the 280X used route off of EBay just make sure you grill the seller on if they've used it for Mining & what temperatures it was run at if so (try to get a card that was kept under 80C max temp).

 

What's your budget since I don't see that listed anywhere?



-------------------------

CPU: i7 3930k @ 4.6GHz 1.29V (Corsair H110-cooled) ~ Motherboard: Asus RoG Rampage IV Extreme 
RAM: G.Skill Sniper Gaming Series (4x4GB 2133MHz, CL9) ~ PSU: Corsair AX 1200W ~ Case: Enermax Fulmo GT
GPUs: 3x HIS R9 290X Reference (Core) Editions in TriFire, Max Load Temps: 71C/70C/71C during OC testing :-P

 07/25/2014 12:39 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 13076
Joined: 04/17/2008

Originally posted by: kaitlin4599

ok so im looking to upgrade my gpu my budget is 250$ but i also need a gpu that will not bottleneck my current procesor. so heres my specs of my current pc

ASUS M2R32-MVP mobo phenom 2 X4 quad core 920 at stock 2,8Ghz 4 gigs ddr2 ram xp
pro 64 bit
and 1TB hard drive ATI AMD XFX HD4890 1 gig GPU 1000 watt psu with 72
AMPS spreed across 2 12 volt rails 36 amps per rail. 1920x1080 26 inch led tv widescreen

games i play are resident evil 5 and resident evil 6 doesnt matter if the card is ati or nvidia as long as i can run my games at a steady 70 frames per second on at least high settings keep in mind i game at 1280x720 due to bad eyes and i never max out my games unless my pc can give that game 60 frames with most settings maxed out.and at 2X MSAA also make sure the card will not bottleneck my phenom 2 quad core 920

so as long as the card can give me a steady 60 frames or higher in thoes 2 games ill be happy


ebay is an option so is amazon and newegg also if you can recomend an HD5000 series card or a 6000 series card thats ok as long as i can play both resident evil games with decent frame rates and keep in mind in both resident evil 5 and 6 anything under 60 frames is crap


also im not against upgrading to an nvidia card its just my last nvida card was a 7600 so either amd or nvidia but prefer amd



PCIe 1.1 and Windows XP do not work in 2014.


-------------------------
AMD FX-8350 w/ Corsair H105, ASUS Sabertooth 990FX Gen3/R2, 8GiB G.SKILL DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, Corsair C70, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 07/26/2014 05:30 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kaitlin4599
Peon

Posts: 23
Joined: 09/23/2013

my budget is 250

 07/26/2014 05:33 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7851
Joined: 11/13/2009

Originally posted by: black_zion
Originally posted by:  xp pro 64 bit and 1TB hard drive ATI AMD XFX HD4890   

 

PCIe 1.1 and Windows XP do not work in 2014.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *AMD R9 290 4gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit 


***** cetera fallunt, ludere mortuus ******

Statistics
88878 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.