Topic Title: old 5970 2gig dieing - replace w/ ur w/o psu upgrade
Topic Summary: old 5970 2gig dieing - replace w/ ur w/o psu upgrade
Created On: 07/26/2014 02:38 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 07/26/2014 02:38 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Aerykk
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 07/26/2014

I bought an Alienware Aurora end of 2009.  It has an o/c'ed i7 920 @ 3.2 w/ 8mb cache.  Graphics is/was ATI 5970 w/ 2gig single card.  It works surfing web etc. but even an old school game like Everquest 1 things flash randpmly in full screen mode unsure about in windowed.  Which current Radeon be best replacement without upgrading psu? with new psu[and will it be big diff.?]

 

Aerykk

 07/26/2014 04:00 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
HoneyBadger84
Button Masher

Posts: 205
Joined: 06/10/2014

Getting a newer PSU would of course increase your ability to upgrade, but what is the PSU the system currently has in it?

 

Off-hand I'd say a 280-280X should be within reason of similar power draw to your previous card while besting it in just about every game.  You could find one used relatively cheap on eBay.



-------------------------

CPU: i7 3930k @ 4.6GHz 1.29V (Corsair H110-cooled) ~ Motherboard: Asus RoG Rampage IV Extreme 
RAM: G.Skill Sniper Gaming Series (4x4GB 2133MHz, CL9) ~ PSU: Corsair AX 1200W ~ Case: Enermax Fulmo GT
GPUs: 3x HIS R9 290X Reference (Core) Editions in TriFire, Max Load Temps: 71C/70C/71C during OC testing :-P

 07/26/2014 06:27 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
QB the Slayer
Master Looter

Posts: 336
Joined: 11/27/2012

When was the last time you cleaned your rig?  Dust can cause all sorts of glitches...  And as above, what is your current PSU?

 

QB



-------------------------

The MONSTER HTPC:

CPU: AMD FX-8350.||.Cooler: Corsair H80i
MB: Gigabyte 990FXA-UD7.||.RAM: 8 GB Mushkin Blackline DDR3 2000MHz (7-10-8-27-1T)
Case: CoolerMaster HAF 932.||.PSU: Corsair HX750
GPU:Asus R9 270X DirectCU II TOP.||.Audio: Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro w/ Logitech Z-5300e (5.1, 280W-RMS)
System Drive: 2xSamsung 840 Pro 128GB RAID0.||.Working Drive: 2xMushkin Chronos 60GB RAID0

 07/26/2014 04:36 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Aerykk
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 07/26/2014

>>

Getting a newer PSU would of course increase your ability to upgrade, but what is the PSU the system currently has in it?

 

Off-hand I'd say a 280-280X should be within reason of similar power draw to your previous card while besting it in just about every game.  You could find one used relatively cheap on eBay.


>>

 

Ok, thanks.  Wheelchair bound - is there some program that can tell me which psu w/o opening up the pc?

 

Aerykk



Edited: 07/26/2014 at 04:47 PM by Aerykk
 07/26/2014 04:40 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Aerykk
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 07/26/2014

>>

When was the last time you cleaned your rig?  Dust can cause all sorts of glitches...  And as above, what is your current PSU?

 

QB

>>

 

Never been opened.  Wheelchair bound. 

 

Aerykk

 07/26/2014 05:25 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
black_zion
80 Column Mind

Posts: 12909
Joined: 04/17/2008

There's your problem, probably packed with dust to the point where you can blow more air through a straw than the heatsink. Clean it.

-------------------------
AMD FX-8350 w/ Corsair H105, ASUS Sabertooth 990FX Gen3/R2, 8GiB G.SKILL DDR3-2133, XFX HD 7970, 512GB Vertex 4, 256GB Vector, 240GB Agility 3, Creative X-Fi Titanium w/ Creative Gigaworks S750, SeaSonic X750, Corsair C70, HP ZR2440w, Win 7 Ultimate x64
 07/26/2014 05:30 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7486
Joined: 11/13/2009

Originally posted by: Aerykk >>

 

When was the last time you cleaned your rig?  Dust can cause all sorts of glitches...  And as above, what is your current PSU?

 

 

 

QB

 

>>

 

 

 

Never been opened.  Wheelchair bound. 

 

 

 

Aerykk

 

Your going to have to open the case and remove the card or PS to put new ones in...if you can do that, then you can take the card out and clean it. If you can't do that, take or have someone do it for you...before you spend money you don't have to.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 


 


 *  Quando Omni Flunkus, Moritati *

 07/26/2014 07:35 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Aerykk
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 07/26/2014

Originally posted by: stumped
Originally posted by: Aerykk >>

 

 

 

When was the last time you cleaned your rig?  Dust can cause all sorts of glitches...  And as above, what is your current PSU?

 

 

 

   

 

QB

 

 

 

>>

 

 

 

   

 

Never been opened.  Wheelchair bound. 

 

 

 

   

 

Aerykk

 

 

 

 

Your going to have to open the case and remove the card or PS to put new ones in...if you can do that, then you can take the card out and clean it. If you can't do that, take or have someone do it for you...before you spend money you don't have to.

 

 

Ok.   Have to get someone to do that.

 

Aerykk

Statistics
87613 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 6 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.