Topic Title: Ctrl+Shift+F11 - severly bitten by Hydra
Topic Summary: sudden display reduction to almost inusable state!
Created On: 11/24/2012 03:29 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 11/24/2012 03:29 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Arioch
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 01/27/2011

Every time i press Ctrl+Shift+F11 instead of opening Porject Options in me development enbivronment, i insteed get instanst display switch to 640x480x8bit mode! Im Windows 7 that makes screen resolution dialog - if you'd manage to open it - barely recoginsable and you almost can't read a thing there. CursorFX mouse cursor is turnes into 64x64 black square whic halso does not make it easy.

 

I disabled all the hotkeys in Vision control Center but that still happens.

Offending process is HydraDM.exe and while i can de-istall Hydra, i'd prefer using it. But Hydra should obey user settings! If user disabled hot keys - then be it! placing a display bomb waiting for user to press sis just sabotage!

This key combo is rather used and covertly hi-jacking it without alerting user and without giving him way to de-activate it is a rather confusing and harming practice.

https://www.google.ru/search?client=opera&q=ctrl+shift+f11+screen+mode&sourceid=opera&ie=utf-8&oe=utf-8&channel=suggest

 



-------------------------
Win7 x64 / MSI4850 / x3 710
 01/20/2013 02:29 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Arioch
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 01/27/2011

same with Catalist 13.1 and XFX 7750



-------------------------
Win7 x64 / MSI4850 / x3 710
 01/21/2013 06:06 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Dungeon Master

Posts: 4286
Joined: 12/27/2008

Uninstall HydraVision, install an older version which didn't have the issue. Does it work with the current CCC?



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3250MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 850/1150MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 7 Pro x64

CPU: Pentium 4 Northwood S478 @ 3200MHz | RAM: 1,5GB DDR 400| MoBo: Gigabyte GA-8S661FXMP-RZ | GPU: ASUS Radeon X1650 Pro 256MB | Display: Dimarson 19" CRT | PSU: Noname 400W | OS: changing twice every week...

 01/24/2013 03:31 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Arioch
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 01/27/2011

i can de-install Hydra of course - but i'd prefer they at \last fixed this stuped and abboying bug

 

 i don't know if there even exists Hydra as old to not have this bug yet by compatible with CCC 13.1



-------------------------
Win7 x64 / MSI4850 / x3 710
 01/24/2013 08:28 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Eydee
Dungeon Master

Posts: 4286
Joined: 12/27/2008

Then all you can do is report the bug on the issue reporting form and wait for a fix. If you're lucky it'll only take a few years.



-------------------------

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 810 @ 3250MHz | RAM: Kingmax 2x2GB DDR2 800 @ 833MHz| MoBo: MSI K9A2 CF v1.0 (BIOS: 1.D)| GPU: Asus HD 6850 1024MB (DirectCu) @ 850/1150MHz | Display: L24FHD | PSU: PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad | OS: MS Windows 7 Pro x64

CPU: Pentium 4 Northwood S478 @ 3200MHz | RAM: 1,5GB DDR 400| MoBo: Gigabyte GA-8S661FXMP-RZ | GPU: ASUS Radeon X1650 Pro 256MB | Display: Dimarson 19" CRT | PSU: Noname 400W | OS: changing twice every week...

Statistics
81026 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 2 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.