Topic Title: Hydravision Two Desktops on Two Monitors
Topic Summary:
Created On: 05/05/2013 07:51 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 05/05/2013 07:51 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mcmonkey
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 05/05/2013

Is it possible, in Hydravision, to set up two different desktops to be visible at the same time on two different monitors?

Note: I already have two monitors working together in "extend" mode.

 

Note: Win7 ultimate, latest CCC/Hydra drivers, Radeon 7750, ...

 05/07/2013 11:00 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Marc@AMD
Forum Moderator

Posts: 774
Joined: 07/30/2012

There is only one Desktop per Windows OS installed.  I am not familiar with virtualization, but I suspect that is the only way to get an entirely different desktop working.

Hyrdavision does not have the capability to do what you are looking for, unfortunately.

;Marc



-------------------------

AMD Customer Care

The information presented in this document is for informational purposes only and may contain technical inaccuracies, omissions and typographical errors. Links to third party sites are for convenience only, and no endorsement is implied.

 05/07/2013 06:31 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mcmonkey
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 05/05/2013

Originally posted by: Marc@AMD There is only one Desktop per Windows OS installed.  I am not familiar with virtualization, but I suspect that is the only way to get an entirely different desktop working. Hyrdavision does not have the capability to do what you are looking for, unfortunately. ;Marc

 

... What?

It /definitely/ has that functionality, I'm already using it!

http://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/54130586/Pics/twodesktops.png

You switch them by hotkey/taskbar icon/mouse wheel depending on settings. I'm asking whether it's possible to have them display simultaneously on two different monitors (or even on a single monitor I guess)

I've heard (can't confirm though) that NVidia's controls provide this functionality.

 

 05/09/2013 05:14 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Marc@AMD
Forum Moderator

Posts: 774
Joined: 07/30/2012

Those are virtual desktops!  But I now know what you are after.  I installed Hydravision myself, and browsed through the options available, and the help file.  I cannot find any means by which accomplish what you're after.

;Marc



-------------------------

AMD Customer Care

The information presented in this document is for informational purposes only and may contain technical inaccuracies, omissions and typographical errors. Links to third party sites are for convenience only, and no endorsement is implied.

 06/14/2013 04:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
RQuallsJR
Nerfed

Posts: 55
Joined: 05/19/2012

You might be able to do it useing a KVM switch  then extend to 2 monitors?



-------------------------

Gigabyte MA790FXT-UD5P
AMD Phnome 2x4 955 Black 3.6GHz (O.C)
G.Skill 16Gig (4x4Gig)DDR3 1333 Dual ch.F3-10666CL7Q RIPJAWS-X
Asus 7770 2GIG 128Bit DDR5
CORSAIR 850tx 850Watt Power Supply
Cooler Master HAF932 ATX Case
Cooler Master V8 CPU cooler
Samsung DVD Burner Sata W/DL/lightscribe
Pioneer DVD burner USB W/DL/Lightscribe
2-WD 250 Gig HD
1-Hitachi 1 TETRABYTE HD
Windows 7 Home Premium 64Bit

Statistics
84954 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 4 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.