Topic Title: Hydravision Two Desktops on Two Monitors
Topic Summary:
Created On: 05/05/2013 07:51 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 05/05/2013 07:51 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mcmonkey
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 05/05/2013

Is it possible, in Hydravision, to set up two different desktops to be visible at the same time on two different monitors?

Note: I already have two monitors working together in "extend" mode.

 

Note: Win7 ultimate, latest CCC/Hydra drivers, Radeon 7750, ...

 05/07/2013 11:00 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Marc@AMD
Forum Moderator

Posts: 774
Joined: 07/30/2012

There is only one Desktop per Windows OS installed.  I am not familiar with virtualization, but I suspect that is the only way to get an entirely different desktop working.

Hyrdavision does not have the capability to do what you are looking for, unfortunately.

;Marc



-------------------------

AMD Customer Care

The information presented in this do*****ent is for informational purposes only and may contain technical inaccuracies, omissions and typographical errors. Links to third party sites are for convenience only, and no endorsement is implied.

 05/07/2013 06:31 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mcmonkey
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 05/05/2013

Originally posted by: Marc@AMD There is only one Desktop per Windows OS installed.  I am not familiar with virtualization, but I suspect that is the only way to get an entirely different desktop working. Hyrdavision does not have the capability to do what you are looking for, unfortunately. ;Marc

 

... What?

It /definitely/ has that functionality, I'm already using it!

http://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/54130586/Pics/twodesktops.png

You switch them by hotkey/taskbar icon/mouse wheel depending on settings. I'm asking whether it's possible to have them display simultaneously on two different monitors (or even on a single monitor I guess)

I've heard (can't confirm though) that NVidia's controls provide this functionality.

 

 05/09/2013 05:14 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Marc@AMD
Forum Moderator

Posts: 774
Joined: 07/30/2012

Those are virtual desktops!  But I now know what you are after.  I installed Hydravision myself, and browsed through the options available, and the help file.  I cannot find any means by which accomplish what you're after.

;Marc



-------------------------

AMD Customer Care

The information presented in this do*****ent is for informational purposes only and may contain technical inaccuracies, omissions and typographical errors. Links to third party sites are for convenience only, and no endorsement is implied.

 06/14/2013 04:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
RQuallsJR
Nerfed

Posts: 55
Joined: 05/19/2012

You might be able to do it useing a KVM switch  then extend to 2 monitors?



-------------------------

Gigabyte MA790FXT-UD5P
AMD Phnome 2x4 955 Black 3.6GHz (O.C)
G.Skill 16Gig (4x4Gig)DDR3 1333 Dual ch.F3-10666CL7Q RIPJAWS-X
Asus 7770 2GIG 128Bit DDR5
CORSAIR 850tx 850Watt Power Supply
Cooler Master HAF932 ATX Case
Cooler Master V8 CPU cooler
Samsung DVD Burner Sata W/DL/lightscribe
Pioneer DVD burner USB W/DL/Lightscribe
2-WD 250 Gig HD
1-Hitachi 1 TETRABYTE HD
Windows 7 Home Premium 64Bit

Statistics
80917 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 2 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.