Topic Title: Installing Windows 7 on m500 RAID0 with AMD RAID controller - I am going insane
Topic Summary:
Created On: 03/28/2014 05:38 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 03/28/2014 05:38 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
spuzzum
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 03/28/2014

So I have been attempting to figure out what is wrong with my attempt to upgrade my system with higher capacity ssds.

My mobo is an ASUS M4A89GTD Pro/USB3 with the 850 SouthBridge.

I had my system working A-OK and set up previously as:

 

SATA1: 80GB OCZ Vertex 2 SSD RAID 0
SATA2: 80GB OCZ Vertex 2 SSD RAID 0
SATA3: 2TB HDD RAID5
SATA4: 2TB HDD RAID5
SATA5: 2TB HDD RAID5
SATA6: Disc Drive

 

and I am now attempting to change out the 80gb ssds with new m500 480GB SSDs in RAID 0.

Since things aren't currently working, I'm testing out stuff with the following setup

 

SATA1: 480GB Crucial m500 SSD RAID 0
SATA2: 480GB Crucial m500 SSD RAID 0
SATA3: empty
SATA4: empty
SATA5: 1TB Windows 7 Bootable
SATA6: Disc Drive

 

Both the Windows installer with drivers via USB stick, and a separate copy of the Windows 7 OS running with drivers cannot  see any of the crucial drives when the mobo has their SATA ports in RAID mode.  Checking via RAID Xpert in the windows OS also shows nothing.  RAID mode works with all the other drives, it's just the m500s that seem to not show up - it doesn't matter what RAID type, (0, 1, 5) and even setting them to just RAID Ready or even having none of them set up in the RAID utility at all won't make a difference.

 

The m500s DO show up when the SATA ports are in AHCI mode.

They also show up fine when using a Linux installer (but RAID also works fine, not just AHCI) - I installed Ubuntu as a test onto the two m500s in my RAID 0 LD and that worked just fine.

 

I have updated the BIOS to the latest from ASUS.

I have updated the firmware on the m500s to MU05

I have tried all versions of the AMD drivers from the ASUS site, as well as the latest from AMD's support site.

I have tried using a Windows 7 install disk, Windows 7 SP1 Install disk, and Windows 8 install disk.

Clonezilla sadly wont work to clone my working install from the single 1TB onto the RAID array as it  sees them as separate disks.

Nothing has worked to get the drives to show up in Windows while the mobo's SATA controller is in RAID mode.

 

Does the m500 just plain not work with AMD's ghetto RAID drivers on windows?  It seems rather sad that Linux works fine with zero effort while I've spent a whole two days trying everything under the sun to get this tragedy of a driver situation to work with Windows.  Any help on figuring out this mess would be greatly appreciated.

 03/29/2014 11:35 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Greybear
Peon

Posts: 17
Joined: 03/29/2014

Odd.

So I did a little search for the Crucial m500 Windows Raid issues and found this [url=http://forum.crucial.com/t5/Solid-State-Drives-SSD/Two-M500-drives-in-RAID-are-not-visible-to-Win7-amp-8-installers/td-p/141535]thread[/url].

What I noticed is that it is 2 different boards, but essentially the same issue.

 

Reading it, I came to a thought. Down about middle a guy gave up on the setup and decided to put one is each computer.  But One is not seen in the other computer.

 

So the thought I have, Did you update the Firmware on BOTH drives seperately?

 



Edited: 03/29/2014 at 11:46 AM by Greybear
 03/29/2014 02:26 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
spuzzum
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 03/28/2014

I saw that thread as well.

That user decided not to use RAID and is using the drives on two different computers in AHCI mode - not sure why one isn't showing up.

I updated the Firmware on both drives at the same time - the MU05 update disk you make will go through all m500 drives that are currently on your computer and update them one after another.  The latest firmware didn't make it suddenly work with AMD's drivers though.

I would advise anyone also having issues with AMD's drivers to file a support ticket http://support.amd.com/en-us/kb-articles/Pages/ticketprocess.aspx

and give their support a call to let them know:

CAN/US Tel: 877-284-1566 (Toll Free)

Other countries on their website: http://support.amd.com/en-us/contact

Maybe enough complaints will get them to update their drivers or at least get a hotfix out or something.



Edited: 03/29/2014 at 02:45 PM by spuzzum
 03/29/2014 03:41 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Greybear
Peon

Posts: 17
Joined: 03/29/2014

Got two thoughts.

 

One:

The SB850 SATA controller shares the IRQ with the PCIE x16_1

The JMicron shares with PCIE x16_2.

 

Now what I find interesting is most boards want you to use the PCIE x16_1 (grey)  slot for a Single GPU setup.

This board specifically states to use the PCIE x16_2 (blue) slot for a Single GPU setup.

So, do not get mad at me, but you are using the PCIE x16_2 (blue) slot, yes?

 

Trying to find anything you might not have tried

 

 

Two:

Place One SSD on SATA1 and the other on SATA3  then try and establish the RAID in the BIOS.  (As I assume your using SATA1 / SATA2 by the description above)

Save and Reboot.

[CTRL]+[F] and setup the raid arrray.

 

 

 



Edited: 03/29/2014 at 04:01 PM by Greybear
 03/29/2014 03:54 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
spuzzum
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 03/28/2014

Well there's something I never considered.  I wonder what would make the GPU interfere with RAID...

I'm running my GPU through the blue PCIE slot, yes.  It's the only way my graphics card would fit with the sata slots filled.

 03/29/2014 03:59 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Greybear
Peon

Posts: 17
Joined: 03/29/2014

Then your running it correctly...I added another thought above as well.

 

I was considering the hardware level IRQ conflict possibly, but does not appear to be happening.

 03/29/2014 04:07 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
spuzzum
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 03/28/2014

I was trying that the other day, yeah.

Mixing and matching SATA ports didn't really change anything with RAID creation.

I can make  RAID 0, RAID 1, set them to RAID Ready, or just not have anything created and just have the BIOS set the SATA ports to RAID mode.  Windows 7 still wont be able to find the drives unless I switch the SATA ports over to AHCI or IDE mode.

The funny thing is, Ubuntu linux finds the drives in RAID mode just fine, and I did a test install on them which worked 100%.  I think that rules out the BIOS, Firmware, SATA ports/cables and the RAID controller from being the problem.  It seems like the only thing left is the AMD driver package for Windows (the Windows 8 version of the driver package also did not work).

 03/29/2014 06:31 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Greybear
Peon

Posts: 17
Joined: 03/29/2014

Looking around I found several tidbits.  Just going to drop them here. They do not change your issue or help, but did not want to lose them incase they were vital.

M500 series uses the Marvell 88SS9187 controller.

And at NewEgg: 

Originally posted by Maria K.

This review is from: Crucial M500 240GB SATA 2.5" 7mm (with 9.5mm adapter) Internal Solid State Drive CT240M500SSD1

Pros: none, never got a chance to try

Cons: windows wont recognize these in raid0 configured stripe. tried every possible bios and physical connection configuration with win7 and win8. and nothing on crucial website either, except other frustrated owners posts.....

Other Thoughts: my rig is amd 990ex . don't buy these if you have a similar rig and want raid0. take my word for it

 

 

 03/29/2014 06:53 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
spuzzum
Peon

Posts: 5
Joined: 03/28/2014

Yeah, that user will have a Southbridge 950 chip on the 990EX board to manage the SATA functionality - mine is a Southbridge 850 but both will be requiring pretty much that same set of AMD RAID drivers for Windows 7 to actually interface with the SB850.  It's good to know that it's not necessarly the variety of Southbridge chip that is causing issues - if it's happening to mine, and to someone with a 950, then it stands to reason that it isn't the chip itself that is the problem.

Thanks for looking out for some of this stuff.  If I could write my own drivers I would gladly do so to be rid of this mess.

 05/15/2014 12:53 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
joaovalle
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 05/15/2014

 02/11/2015 01:08 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jeden87
Peon

Posts: 1
Joined: 02/11/2015

I ran into the same issue.

I had a Mushkin SSD drive (64GB) and I was running out of space.  I'm also using ASrock a790gmh/128m mobo and I’m running RAID 5 with 4x 2TB WD drives.

I purchased a 2.5" M500 Crucial drive to replace my Mushkin so i can get some more space.

I cloned the Mushkin drive to the Crucial drive (using Acronis 13)

The Crucial SSD was seen by the raid bios as raid ready but every time it tried booting to windows 7 it rebooted and it was stuck in a loop.  

I could not figure this out until I tried another SSD to replace the crucial.

I tried an INTEL 520 series 120GB and it worked perfect, no issues.

So when I came across this topic, I tried reinstalling window 7 on the crucial and when i installed the drivers for the RAID all i saw was the 4 WD drives and did not see the crucial drive. 

So I would think it's safe to say that the m500 is not RAID friendly, or at least with AMD boards.

I tried doing a firmware update but it says that there are no SSD's requiring this firmware update.

 

If anyone has any ideas I'd love to hear them.

 03/22/2015 10:02 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Chevyman1966
Peon

Posts: 1
Joined: 03/22/2015

I just purchaced two samsung 850 ssd drives 250 gig was hoping to raid them to utilize some extra read and write capabilities.

I could have bought just one drive for ten dollars difference but I thought since I have had a raid zero operating just fine for the last year with two wd one tb drives. I wouldn't have to any issue raiding these ssds.

I just find it odd that the bio's and the rom ulility can see the drives just fine (you can make the raid funtional in the rom utility) but when you go to install windows there isn't anyway to partition the drives for the windows installation to complete. No matter which drivers you try.

I tried to trick the amd mb by installing windows on another intel machine (P5E core 2 quad pretty old board and processor ) then putting it in my amd machine to no avail. I was hoping the amd (ASUS M4A88TD-V EVO/USB3 MB amd phenon 1055T ) machine would just boot to the os (or at least have a partition) installed on the drives. No luck.

I guess I will just sell my second ssd drive and be happy with the one drive read and write speeds. Until I decide to upgrade my mb and processor (I'm thinking Intel possibly). I would rather not, I have mostly had the amd set ups just because I have had great performance for a lesser cost thanks, amd.

This is my third amd machine, I still have the other two and they still work. But this driver issue with raiding ssds kinda ticks me off, it wouldn't be so bad if someone came up with a sure fired way of fixing the issue. Generally someone somewhere finds a method of getting around this sort of issue and posts the fix. I might consider upgrading my mb and processer but I'm not confident the raid would work on the new amd mb either.

I bought two 250 gig drivers because I didn't really need more than 500 gig of space on my pc. I just wanted to be able to load things fast and tranfer file efficiently. Oh well I guess I am done venting and I am not totally quiting yet I plan to do some more research before I sell the other drive or even use my new drives so I don't have to tranfer all my files over and over again.

Like a rock...

 03/23/2015 06:48 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
QB the Slayer
Master Looter

Posts: 346
Joined: 11/27/2012

One thing I have always found with installing windows...  it is best to remove (unplug) ALL of your drives except for the one you are trying to install windows on (or the RAID array you are trying to install on).  It's the safest and easiest way to avoid windows doing weird things to your drives.  Plus it forces windows to properly find the disk you are attempting to install on.  Windows tends to make up it's own mind very early on in the process and refuses to allow you to change it.

 

So unplug ALL drives except the target disk/s

 

QB



-------------------------

The MONSTER HTPC:

CPU: AMD FX-8350.||.Cooler: Corsair H80i
MB: Gigabyte 990FXA-UD7.||.RAM: 8 GB Mushkin Blackline DDR3 2000MHz (7-10-8-27-1T)
Case: CoolerMaster HAF 932.||.PSU: Corsair HX750
GPU:Asus R9 270X DirectCU II TOP.||.Audio: Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro w/ Logitech Z-5300e (5.1, 280W-RMS)
System Drive: 2xSamsung 840 Pro 128GB RAID0.||.Working Drive: 2xMushkin Chronos 60GB RAID0

Statistics
92899 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 6 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2015 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.