Topic Title: Mobility Radeon 4200 video changes to horizontal lines
Topic Summary:
Created On: 11/06/2013 02:18 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 11/06/2013 02:18 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mcdemon
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 11/06/2013

I have the 4200 series Mobility Radeon on an acer laptop running Win 7/64bit.  With no discernable pattern, the display will change to multi colored horizontal lines with vertical and horizontal scrolling at times.  I can make out some of the desktop at times as well.  Rebooting the machine does not help. An external monitor exhibits the same problem if it is detected at all.  I am running the most current version of the driver for the card and the Catalyst suite.  Here is the odd part.  If I power off and then enter BIOS on restart the video issue remains.  If I simply let the computer sit at the main BIOS screen for a few minutes, the problem gets progressively better until it goes away.  I can reboot the system and use it withou issue until it randomly decides to go haywire again.  Any ideas what might be causing this?

 11/06/2013 03:35 PM
User is online View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7815
Joined: 11/13/2009

Try running GPU-Z and CPU-Z to check the highest temperature reached? Sounds like a overheating issue.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *AMD R9 290 4gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit 


***** cetera fallunt, ludere mortuus ******

 11/06/2013 05:31 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mcdemon
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 11/06/2013

Thanks.  I ran both but don't see any fields for temperature on any of the tabs.

 

 11/06/2013 08:31 PM
User is online View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7815
Joined: 11/13/2009

You run GPU-Z in the background while you use the computer...until it screws up. Then check the highest temperature it reached. Use the drop-down GPU Temperature.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *AMD R9 290 4gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit 


***** cetera fallunt, ludere mortuus ******

 11/06/2013 09:35 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mcdemon
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 11/06/2013

I have been running it.  This is what I am seeing.

 

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0BwOTQvdZXP0UbTRSNVpjNFZiWlk/edit?usp=sharing

 11/23/2013 12:29 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mcdemon
Peon

Posts: 4
Joined: 11/06/2013

BUMP.  I'm still having this problem.  The GPU-Z application doesnt indicate that there is a temp sensor on my card so I can't monitor the temperature.  The issue is becoming more frequent but the temporary sooution still works.  If I boot to BIOS, the display is still FUBAR'd.  If I let it sit there for 5-10 minutes, the problem disappears.

Statistics
88741 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 11 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.