Topic Title: Can't play dota2
Topic Summary: I get a black screen when I play on high performance setting on my hp pavilion laptop
Created On: 12/07/2013 04:29 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 12/07/2013 04:29 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
hmzi
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 12/07/2013

1. Processor - Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-3230M CPU @ 2.60GHz 2.60 GHz2. Graphics Card - Radeon (TM) HD 8670M3. OS - Win8 64 bit (installed it separately, did not come with the laptop)4. Driver version - latest from hp website - v12.100.14.10005. I am not sure about power supply. Just the regular one with my notebook6. RAM - 4.00 GB + (4.00 GB added later) = 8.00 GB7. My computer didn't come with the OS. The graphics card was initially damaged so I send it to hp and they just returned the laptop to me after changing the motherboard (and I am guessing the graphics card as well?)8. Laptop is Hp Pavilion Notebook PC 15-e014tx (practically brand new since I had it shipped to hp repair immediately after I got it a month back). So here is my problem:I can play dota 2 easily on 'power saving' option in catalyst control center. But when I switch to 'high performance' it just gives me a black screen. I can still hear the game in the background. Also I can see the little white mouse cursor. I am not really tech-savvy, and I don't need optimum state of the art performance. I just want to know whether I need to send my laptop in for repair again to hp center or is it a problem with some settings? FYI: when I sent the laptop for repair initially a month ago, it would not run dota2 at all and just use to restart immediately when I tried playing on high performance setting. Your help is appreciated. Thank you.
 12/07/2013 09:25 AM
User is online View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7067
Joined: 11/13/2009

Did you have this problem before you "upgraded" to Win 8 ? Have you tried using the OS the laptop was designed for ? I would try that...if you still have the issue, return the laptop for repair/replacement. The manufacturer could say it's not their fault as the laptop was designed for Win 7...etc.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 12/07/2013 10:29 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
hmzi
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 12/07/2013

The laptop was designed for windows 8, even though win8 didn't come pre installed. anyway someone suggested that I try installing .NET 3.5 from the 'turn windows features on' setting. I did that and it started working. Thanks for your help anyway.
Statistics
84269 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 4 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.