Topic Title: The minimum value of brightness is too high for using in darkness
Topic Summary:
Created On: 12/19/2013 03:25 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 12/19/2013 03:25 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
a04
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 12/19/2013

I want to expand the range of brightness adjustment.
How can I change the minimum value of brightness?

ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5730
Windows 7 x64

http://snag.gy/FHOH7.jpg

http://snag.gy/q705N.jpg

 12/19/2013 08:55 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zipsi
Elite

Posts: 1006
Joined: 11/22/2010

Cant you do that using monitor OSD?



-------------------------
Intel I7 3770K @ 4.5ghz, Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo, Gigabyte Z77X-UD3H, Gigabyte HD7970 ghz edition, 4x4gb Kingston HyperX Beast 2133mhz, Seasonic Platinum 860, Samsung 840 Pro 256gb, OCZ Vertex 4 128gb, WD Black 1TB, WD Green 3TB+1.5TB, ASUS Xonar Essence ST, ASUS VE278Q, Windows 3.11
 12/20/2013 04:13 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
a04
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 12/19/2013

No.

I'm using Laptop:

Dell Studio XPS 1647

I tried through OS (Windows 7 x64) without success.

Can I change it via BIOS or something? How?

 12/24/2013 08:27 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
a04
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 12/19/2013

?

 12/24/2013 11:26 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7078
Joined: 11/13/2009

Have you tried lowering it in the 'Mobility Center' in your computer control center? Or under 'power options' advanced settings?



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 12/24/2013 04:51 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
a04
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 12/19/2013

sure.

Checking again returned those results:

Mobility Center - When dragging with mouse I get 6 as the minimal value.

'power options' advanced settings - Checikng while works on Battey (unplugged) I found that the range of 0-8 % returns the same brightness. This is the lowest and it is not enough as described. 9 percent and above, the brightness begins to rise.

 12/24/2013 05:17 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7078
Joined: 11/13/2009

Originally posted by: a04 sure.

Checking again returned those results:

Mobility Center - When dragging with mouse I get 6 as the minimal value.

 

That doesn't sound right...have you spoken to Dell about it? I would suspect some Dell video/graphics enhancement scheme (Asus has a lot of them) but it doesn't show one for your laptop model.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 12/25/2013 02:33 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
a04
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 12/19/2013

Hi,

I have those options:

http://en.community.dell.com/cfs-file.ashx/__key/communityserver-blogs-components-weblogfiles/00-00-00-00-07-metablogapi/5873.Power_2D00_options_5F00_1407DC05.png

Each power plan gives the same result in Windows Mobility Center

http://www.question-defense.com/wp-content/uploads/2010/01/windows-7-windows-mobility-center.gif

(Minimal value = 6 while dragging with mouse)

In advanced settings http://i.stack.imgur.com/3o9sp.png   I can set to 0% but it does nothing.

[Unfortunately I have difficulty with contacting Dell]

 12/25/2013 09:36 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7078
Joined: 11/13/2009

Here is from Dell support forum. The exact issue and a fix...possibly.

http://en.community.dell.com/support-forums/laptop/f/3518/t/19371408.aspx



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 12/25/2013 04:58 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
a04
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 12/19/2013

I tried all the alternatives, it doesn't help...
I need something more professional

 12/31/2013 09:00 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
a04
Peon

Posts: 7
Joined: 12/19/2013

Do you know about professional forum could help me with my issue?

Statistics
84314 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 1 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.