Topic Title: Three monitors with AMD Radeon HD 6600
Topic Summary:
Created On: 02/21/2014 04:48 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 02/21/2014 04:48 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
KingPapa3
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 02/21/2014

Hi everyone,

I really hope someone has an answer for me. I have an AMD Radeon HD 6600 video card with 1xHDMI, 1xVGA and 1X Dual-link DVI out. I have a spare monitor that I would like to add to my setup. My main monitor is DVI, secondary is VGA and my third will use the HDMI connection.

I'm able to get all the monitors to work but only at two at a time. I have a feeling the VGA is the culprit as it's the only non digital connection. I'm not a techie at all so any help will be much appreciated.

Thanks in advance

 02/21/2014 06:20 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Thanny
Alpha Geek

Posts: 1408
Joined: 07/13/2009

If those are the only connectors it has, then you can't use three monitors with that card.  One would have to be DisplayPort, unless it were a Sapphire FleX card (which is isn't, else it'd be working).

 

 02/21/2014 06:23 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
KingPapa3
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 02/21/2014

Thanks a lot, Thanny. You've saved me a bucket load of time trying to find out what the problem was that didn't exist in the first place.

Statistics
85536 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.