Topic Title: Problems with 7670M
Topic Summary: Games hang and lag even with a fine pc configuration
Created On: 03/04/2014 10:17 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 03/04/2014 10:17 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
sach2409
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 03/04/2014

I use Samsung np350v5c-s0bin

Core i3 3230m

4gb ram

Radeon 7670M

I've problems running All my Games like crysis 3, assassins creed black flag .... Etc... , and even the old ones like call of duty . All of them either lag or hang

Pls suggest what should I do. Is it a problem with my ram?

 03/04/2014 01:19 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7064
Joined: 11/13/2009

Were you Ever able to play those games with a I3 processor? The games you mentioned stress much more powerful computers. What settings are you using?



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 * A clear conscience is usually a sign of bad memory *

 03/04/2014 01:26 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
sach2409
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 03/04/2014

My mistake... I have a core i5 processor.. And I've had this issue since when I bought my laptop

 03/04/2014 03:26 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
sach2409
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 03/04/2014

Also, I run all the games in their lowest quality, hoping that it'll be fine.. 

Pls help..

 03/04/2014 06:12 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zipsi
Elite

Posts: 1001
Joined: 11/22/2010

In Catalyst switchable graphics options, try setting the games on high performance, otherwise it may try running them with the i5's Intel HD 4000, which is a lot weaker than HD7670m. 



-------------------------
Intel I7 3770K @ 4.5ghz, Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo, Gigabyte Z77X-UD3H, Gigabyte HD7970 ghz edition, 4x4gb Kingston HyperX Beast 2133mhz, Seasonic Platinum 860, Samsung 840 Pro 256gb, OCZ Vertex 4 128gb, WD Black 1TB, WD Green 3TB+1.5TB, ASUS Xonar Essence ST, ASUS VE278Q, Windows 3.11
 03/05/2014 12:23 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
sach2409
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 03/04/2014

I do give them to catalyst center everytime....

And I also think that the games are still being run by Intel hd graphics, but I don't know what to do..

When I checked with CPU-Z, it only showed Intel hd as the graphics card and didn't mention anything about amd.

 03/05/2014 12:40 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zipsi
Elite

Posts: 1001
Joined: 11/22/2010

A bit rough of a solution, but you could try disabling Intel HD from bios, then it will be forced to use HD7670m at all times (worse battery life though).



-------------------------
Intel I7 3770K @ 4.5ghz, Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo, Gigabyte Z77X-UD3H, Gigabyte HD7970 ghz edition, 4x4gb Kingston HyperX Beast 2133mhz, Seasonic Platinum 860, Samsung 840 Pro 256gb, OCZ Vertex 4 128gb, WD Black 1TB, WD Green 3TB+1.5TB, ASUS Xonar Essence ST, ASUS VE278Q, Windows 3.11
 03/05/2014 01:52 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
sach2409
Peon

Posts: 6
Joined: 03/04/2014

@zipsi

I tried that out... but in windows 8 bios there is no such option. It does not show any info on graphics memory.

 

Statistics
84262 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 1 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.