Topic Title: HD 6750M not being used
Topic Summary:
Created On: 04/06/2014 08:55 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 04/06/2014 08:55 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
LowFPS
Peon

Posts: 8
Joined: 04/06/2014

I have searched everywhere for a solution to my problem but it keeps using my integrated graphics card (HD Family) and I get the worst FPS even on lowest settings.

I have tried switching my games to use high preformance on the configure switchable graphics, and it still uses HD Family on all my games.

I'm using Windows 7 64bit on a Samsung Notebook 700Z3A.

If I can provide anymore information to help you solve my problem please say so and thanks in advance.

 04/07/2014 06:27 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7467
Joined: 11/13/2009

http://forums.amd.com/game/messageview.cfm?catid=448&threadid=168570&enterthread=y



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 


 


 *  Quando Omni Flunkus, Moritati *

 04/07/2014 07:02 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
LowFPS
Peon

Posts: 8
Joined: 04/06/2014

 

I know all about the switchable graphics on catalyst control center, I have said so on my original post.

The problem is when I tick it to High Preformance, the games still show it uses my Intel card and the FPS stays the same.

 04/07/2014 07:31 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7467
Joined: 11/13/2009

Originally posted by: LowFPS

 

I know all about the switchable graphics on catalyst control center, I have said so on my original post.

The problem is when I tick it to High Preformance, the games still show it uses my Intel card and the FPS stays the same.

If you knew all about it you wouldn't be here. Follow the advice to change your setting from dynamic to fixed. What games are you having issue with.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 


 


 *  Quando Omni Flunkus, Moritati *

 04/07/2014 08:09 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
LowFPS
Peon

Posts: 8
Joined: 04/06/2014

I already tried to change it to high preformance via Catalyst Control Center.

I am using a samsung notebook so not everything on that page will be available to me, and my BIOS does not give me the option to change from dynmaic to fixed.

This affects all my games, Deus Ex, Arma 2, GMod, you name it. I checked for driver updates and I don't need to update them.

 04/07/2014 08:11 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7467
Joined: 11/13/2009

How old is this computer? have you contacted the manufacturer for a update?



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 


 


 *  Quando Omni Flunkus, Moritati *

 04/07/2014 08:17 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
LowFPS
Peon

Posts: 8
Joined: 04/06/2014

2 years old.

 04/07/2014 08:25 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7467
Joined: 11/13/2009

Originally posted by: LowFPS 2 years old.

Have you contacted Samsung about a bios update that adds the fixed/dynamic option? Most laptops that didn't have this option were hounded into adding it.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 


 


 *  Quando Omni Flunkus, Moritati *

 04/07/2014 08:28 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
LowFPS
Peon

Posts: 8
Joined: 04/06/2014

I will now. Thanks for your help and I'll tell you the results.

 04/07/2014 08:44 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
LowFPS
Peon

Posts: 8
Joined: 04/06/2014

Originally posted by: stumped
Originally posted by: LowFPS 2 years old.

 

 

Have you contacted Samsung about a bios update that adds the fixed/dynamic option? Most laptops that didn't have this option were hounded into adding it.

 

 

I have checked and I have the latest BIOS version. Do you have any more ideas?

Statistics
87577 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.