Topic Title: Be kind, Mr. Stumpy ?!
Topic Summary:
Created On: 04/20/2014 11:12 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 04/20/2014 11:12 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kali19
Peon

Posts: 15
Joined: 11/22/2012

Not been on here for a while, as I got rid of my old rig and went to the world of laptops. Now have a new toy

 

Its the ASRock vision X 420D full specs here :

http://www.asrock.com/nettop/Intel/VisionX%20Series%20(Haswell)/#Specifications

 

To long to list

 

Anywho, what I would like to know is the Radeon R9 M270X is a rebadged HD8850M, right, ASRock say as much

and so uses the laptop drivers, again correct ?, so do I stick with the ASRock drivers of will the AMD drivers work

without problems ?

 

I'm asking this as at the moment I'm in Spain and have not yet got to play with my new toy 2 weeks to go, also 

I'm not sure if Win 7 or Win 8 would be better - don't mind Win 8 just not sure which has better support ?

Will probably only play games like Tombraider 2013 and the like - so what you think ?

 

So be kind, I'm sure your bark is worse then your bite ?

 

Kali19.

 

 04/20/2014 11:36 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7461
Joined: 11/13/2009

Nice rig...Yes, you use mobility drivers and if it were me (I have both) I would stay with Win7 64bit. Since i's new, there is probably no need to update your drivers, the manufacturer should be good for 1-3 updates before they forget about you.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 


 


 *  Quando Omni Flunkus, Moritati *

 04/20/2014 12:47 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kali19
Peon

Posts: 15
Joined: 11/22/2012

 

Thanks for the reply.

 

Yes wanted a 'ready made' machine that I could still play with ! Have already got a 32Gb msata that I'm going to try as a cache for the HHD.

As you say will prob go with Win7 for the moment and see how things go.

 

Just one more question if I may (?!) if as you say to use the MF graphics drivers for mobile chip, why do AMD still provide downloads to mobile drivers ?

 

Thanks again

Kali19.

 

 04/20/2014 12:55 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stumped
Wizard

Posts: 7461
Joined: 11/13/2009

Originally posted by: kali19  

  

Just one more question if I may (?!) if as you say to use the MF graphics drivers for mobile chip, why do AMD still provide downloads to mobile drivers ?

 

Thanks again

Kali19.

 

AMD only offers 'generic' drivers. Some laptop manufacturers customize the generic drivers to work with their laptops...and their's only. Installing (force ably) generic drivers will/can disable/prevent related apps/programs from working correctly...as in 'switchable' graphics.



-------------------------

Intel I7 960 @ 3.87ghz *Intel DX58SO *HIS HD6970 2gb *Corsair TX650M *2x4gb Corsair XMS3 *WD Black 1TB *Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit ***Asus N71Jq laptop *Intel I7 720QM Processor *Mobility Radeon HD5730 1gb *8gb Ram *Windows 7 64bit ** Toshiba P75-A7200 * Intel I7-4700MQ * Windows 8.1 64bit


 


 


 


 *  Quando Omni Flunkus, Moritati *

 04/20/2014 12:59 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kali19
Peon

Posts: 15
Joined: 11/22/2012

 

Great !

Thanks so much for the info

 

Kali19.

 

 04/21/2014 04:19 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
UcouldBrong
Case Modder

Posts: 838
Joined: 01/05/2013

ORIGIN OF STUMPED AVATAR

Whether you own a dog or not,
you must appreciate the efforts of this owner to sell her dog.
Look at the picture and then read the sales pitch below.

----stumped photo here----

 

--------------------------
Dog For Sale. Free to good home. Excellent guard dog.
Owner cannot afford to feed Stumped anymore, as there
are no more drug pushers, thieves,
murderers, or molesters left in the neighborhood for
him to eat. Most of them knew Stumped only by his vaguely
ethnic derived street name, Ho Lee F*K!!!

 



-------------------------

 


 


Non-noob components.

 05/28/2014 05:55 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
kali19
Peon

Posts: 15
Joined: 11/22/2012

 

Sorry to bring back an old topic !

Thanks, Mr. Stumpy ! your help was great and I'm loving my machine, however can I ask some more advice ?

I would like to be able to run 3 monitors, but as you have seen the machine only has 2 outputs so could I run :

1 Dvi monitor via an adapter/cable via HDMI

1 Dvi monitor & 1 VGA monitor via Dvi splitter cable ? something like :

http://www.amazon.co.uk/StarTech-com-DVI-I-DVI-D-Video-Splitter/dp/B000RH0FXS/ref=sr_1_5?ie=UTF8&qid=1401312730&sr=8-5&keywords=dvi-d+splitter+cable

Having looked around it seems the HD8850 needs to be able to output Analog as well as Digital, at this point my eyes glaze over !

Ta for any advise.

 

Kali19.

 

Statistics
87572 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 4 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.