Topic Title: Resolution will not change to 1920x1080
Topic Summary: Changing resolution from 1366x768 to 1920x1080
Created On: 06/29/2014 04:57 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 06/29/2014 04:57 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
rpMasterminD
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 06/29/2014

Hey everyone,

 

  I have spent a week trying to change my resloution over to 1920x1080 after attaching a VGA from my laptop to my Sony Vizio. However the option only ranges from 800x600 to 1366x769.

  I have also tried using the AMD Vision Engine Control Center, and clicking on Use Extended Display Identifiation Data (Edid) ordriver defaults. Everything still looks the same and still cannot choose the resolution I'm trying to switch to in-game or on desktop.

 Moments ago I also tried unclicking on the EDID options and settign it manually and still the same result.

 Please, can you help?

 

 

Current Model: ATI Mobility Radeon HD 4200 Series

Available Memory:  3067 MB

Dedicated: 256

Shared 2811Mn

Current Display settings: 1366x768

 

Trying to switch too:

 

 

Display Data Channel (DDC): Supported

Display Name: Vizio E320VP

Maximum reported resolution:  1920x1080

Maximum reported refresh rate: 75Hz

 

 

 07/02/2014 01:43 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zipsi
Elite

Posts: 1006
Joined: 11/22/2010

I guess you are using the 'clone' display mode? In that case the resolution for both caps at 1366x768 (your laptops native display resolution), try using extended mode.



-------------------------
Intel I7 3770K @ 4.5ghz, Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo, Gigabyte Z77X-UD3H, Gigabyte HD7970 ghz edition, 4x4gb Kingston HyperX Beast 2133mhz, Seasonic Platinum 860, Samsung 840 Pro 256gb, OCZ Vertex 4 128gb, WD Black 1TB, WD Green 3TB+1.5TB, ASUS Xonar Essence ST, ASUS VE278Q, Windows 3.11
 07/02/2014 06:06 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
rpMasterminD
Peon

Posts: 2
Joined: 06/29/2014

Hey thanks for the reply.  I have been pointed towards the clone explanation before, however i don't see anything that says that its cloning. The only options I have are as followed using the the screen resolution option under right click on desktop...

 

Duplicate

Extend Desktop

Show only desktop 1

Show only desktop 2

 

Where will I find clone?  And is extend desktop the extended moded you are suggesting?

 

(If it would help to give you remote access I am more then willing too.  This is just my gaming laptop.)

 07/03/2014 03:28 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zipsi
Elite

Posts: 1006
Joined: 11/22/2010

Duplicate mode is what I meant by clone, got it messed up with a term from a third party application and yes I mean that extended mode, it should let you use both your screens at the same time at their native resolutions. Show only desktop 1/2 lets you choose between them, turns the other one off.



-------------------------
Intel I7 3770K @ 4.5ghz, Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo, Gigabyte Z77X-UD3H, Gigabyte HD7970 ghz edition, 4x4gb Kingston HyperX Beast 2133mhz, Seasonic Platinum 860, Samsung 840 Pro 256gb, OCZ Vertex 4 128gb, WD Black 1TB, WD Green 3TB+1.5TB, ASUS Xonar Essence ST, ASUS VE278Q, Windows 3.11
Statistics
84313 users are registered to the AMD Support and Game forum.
There are currently 1 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.